Calmidazolium chloride

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
2561/10
Calmidazolium chloride | CAS No. 57265-65-3 | Calcium Binding Protein Modulator Antagonists
1 Image
Description: Calmodulin antagonist
Alternative Names: R 24571

Chemical Name: 1-[Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methyl]-3-[2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-2-(2,4-dichlorobenzyloxy)ethyl]-1H-imidazolium chloride

Purity: ≥95%

Product Details
Citations (3)
Reviews

Biological Activity

Calmodulin antagonist. Inhibits calmodulin-dependent phosphodiesterase and Ca2+-transporting ATPase with IC50 values of 0.15 and 0.35 μM respectively. Also causes elevation of intracellular calcium in HL-60 cells, independent of calmodulin inhibition.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
687.7
Formula:
C31H23Cl7N2O
Solubility:
Soluble to 100 mM in DMSO and to 100 mM in ethanol
Purity:
≥95%
Storage:
Store at +4°C
CAS No:
57265-65-3

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Product Datasheets

or select another batch:
Reconstitution Calculator
Molarity Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Molarity Calculator

=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Citations for Calmidazolium chloride

The citations listed below are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Calmidazolium chloride include:

3 Citations: Showing 1 - 3

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Small Molecule FAQs

Reviews for Calmidazolium chloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Calmidazolium chloride and earn rewards!

Have you used Calmidazolium chloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review
Tocris Bioscience is the leading supplier of novel and exclusive tools for life science research with over 30 years' experience in the industry. Tocris is a Bio-Techne brand.