Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
10757-MR-050
Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein Binding Activity.
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF Summary

Product Specifications

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA. When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera  (Catalog # 9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) binds with an ED50 of 0.20-1.80 µg/mL.
Source
Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived mouse IL1RAPL1 protein
Leu19-Thr357, with a C-terminal 6-His tag
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Leu19 and Gly26
Predicted Molecular Mass
39 kDa
SDS-PAGE
52-58 kDa, under reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

10757-MR

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Data Images

Binding Activity Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein Binding Activity. View Larger

When Recombinant Human PTPRD Fc Chimera (9995-PR) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) binds with an ED50 of 0.20-1.80 µg /mL.

SDS-PAGE Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein SDS-PAGE. View Larger

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag (Catalog # 10757-MR) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 52-58 kDa.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: IL1RAPL1

Interleukin 1 receptor accessory protein-like 1 (IL1RAPL1), also known as Oligophenin-4 (OPHN4) and three immunoglobulin domain containing IL-1 receptor-related 2 (TIGIRR-2) (1), is a member of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. IL1RAPL1 is a single pass type I membrane protein which contains an N-terminal signal peptide, three extracellular immunoglobulin-like domains, a transmembrane domain, an intracellular Toll/IL-1R domain, and a long C-terminal tail which interacts with multiple signaling molecules (2). High expression levels of IL1RAPL1 was found in post-natal hippocampus, and its expression is upregulated by neuronal activity (3). The extracellular domain of IL1RAPL1 can mediate synapse formation through trans-synaptic interaction with PTPRD (4, 5). In neurons, IL1RAPL1 interacts with PSD-95, a major scaffolding protein of excitatory synapses, and modulates its synaptic localization by regulating JNK activity and PSD-95 phosphorylation (3). Mutation or deletion of IL1RAPL1 gene is associated with non-syndromic intellectual disability and autism spectrum disorder (5). Mouse IL1RAPL1 shares 98% and 99% amino acid sequence identity with human and rat IL1RAPL1, respectively.

References
  1. Born, T.L. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:29946.
  2. Bahi, N. et al. (2003) Hum. Mol. Gen. 12:1415.
  3. Pavlowsky, A. et al. (2010) Curr. Biol. 20:103.
  4. Yoshida, T. et al. (2011) J. Neurosci. 31:13485.
  5. Ramos-Brossier, M. et al. (2015) Hum Mol Genet. 24:1106.
Long Name
Interleukin 1 Receptor Accessory Protein-like 1
Entrez Gene IDs
11141 (Human); 331461 (Mouse); 317553 (Rat)
Alternate Names
IL1R8IL1RAPL; IL-1R9; IL1RAPL1; IL-1RAPL1; IL-1-RAPL-1; IL-1RAPL-1; IL1RAPL-1; interleukin 1 receptor accessory protein-like 1; interleukin 1 receptor-8; interleukin-1 receptor accessory protein-like 1; mental retardation, X-linked 10; MRX10; MRX21; MRX34; oligophrenin-4; OPHN4mental retardation, X-linked 21; Three immunoglobulin domain-containing IL-1 receptor-related 2; TIGIRR-2; TIGIRR-2mental retardation, X-linked 34; X-linked interleukin-1 receptor accessory protein-like 1

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reviews for Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Mouse IL1RAPL1 His-tag Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review