Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB1038R-100UG
Detection of STRO-1 in MG-63 Cell Line  by Flow Cytometry.
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human STRO-1.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgM Clone # STRO-1
Purification
IgM-specific Affinity-purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Human CD34+ bone marrow cells
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 647

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Examples

Flow Cytometry Detection of STRO-1 in MG-63 Cell Line  by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of STRO-1 in MG-63 Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. Human MG-63 osteosarcoma cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1038R, filled histogram) or Mouse IgM isotype control antibody (open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Flow Cytometry Detection of STRO-1 in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells  by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of STRO-1 in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells by Flow Cytometry. Human mesenchymal stem cells were stained with (A) Mouse Anti-Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1038R, filled histogram) or (B) Mouse IgM isotype control antibody and Mouse anti-Human CD90 Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB2067G). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: STRO-1

STRO-1 is a cell surface protein expressed by bone marrow stromal cells and erythroid precursors. The frequency of colony forming units-fibroblasts (CFU-F) was enriched 100-fold in the STRO-1+/Glycophorin A- population from bone marrow cells (1). The subset of marrow cells that expresses the STRO-1 antigen is capable of differentiating into multiple mesenchymal lineages including hematopoiesis-supportive stromal cells with a vascular smooth muscle-like phenotype, adipocytes, osteoblasts, and chondrocytes (2).

References
  1. Simmons, P.J. and B. Torok-Storb (1991) Blood 78:55.
  2. Dennis, J.E. et al. (2002) Cells Tissues Organs 170:73.
Long Name
A Stromal Cell Precursor Surface Antigen
Alternate Names
STRO1; STRO-1

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review