Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor 750 Antibody (Clone STRO-1)

Catalog #: FAB1038S Datasheet / COA / SDS

Discontinued Product

FAB1038S has been discontinued.
View all STRO-1 products.
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor 750 Antibody (Clone STRO-1) Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human STRO-1.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgM Clone # STRO-1
Immunogen
Human CD34+ bone marrow cells
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 750 (Excitation= 749 nm, Emission= 775 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
MG‑63 human osteosarcoma cell line

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: STRO-1

STRO-1 is a cell surface protein expressed by bone marrow stromal cells and erythroid precursors. The frequency of colony forming units-fibroblasts (CFU-F) was enriched 100-fold in the STRO-1+/Glycophorin A- population from bone marrow cells (1). The subset of marrow cells that expresses the STRO-1 antigen is capable of differentiating into multiple mesenchymal lineages including hematopoiesis-supportive stromal cells with a vascular smooth muscle-like phenotype, adipocytes, osteoblasts, and chondrocytes (2).

References
  1. Simmons, P.J. and B. Torok-Storb (1991) Blood 78:55.
  2. Dennis, J.E. et al. (2002) Cells Tissues Organs 170:73.
Long Name
A Stromal Cell Precursor Surface Antigen
Alternate Names
STRO1; STRO-1

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Product Specific Notices


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and R&D Systems, Inc, and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product is subject to one or more US patents and corresponding non-US equivalents, owned by Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product only in research conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for-profit entity). The sale of this product is expressly conditioned on the buyer not using the product or its components (1) in manufacturing; (2) to provide a service, information, or data to an unaffiliated third party for payment; (3) for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes; (4) to resell, sell, or otherwise transfer this product or its components to any third party, or for any other commercial purpose. Life Technologies Corporation will not assert a claim against the buyer of the infringement of the above patents based on the manufacture, use or sale of a commercial product developed in research by the buyer in which this product or its components was employed, provided that neither this product nor any of its components was used in the manufacture of such product. For information on purchasing a license to this product for purposes other than research, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Cell Analysis Business Unit, Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0354.

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor 750 Antibody (Clone STRO-1)

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor 750 Antibody (Clone STRO-1) and earn rewards!

Have you used Human STRO-1 Alexa Fluor 750 Antibody (Clone STRO-1)?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review