VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

Novus Biologicals | Catalog # NBP3-38587

Novus Biologicals
Loading...

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Human, Mouse

Applications

Western Blot, ELISA

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Polyclonal Rabbit IgG

Format

BSA Free
Loading...

Product Specifications

Immunogen

Recombinant fusion protein containing a sequence corresponding to amino acids 1-197 of human VBP1 (NP_003363.1).

Sequence:
MAAVKDSCGKGEMATGNGRRLHLGIPEAVFVEDVDSFMKQPGNETADTVLKKLDEQYQKYKFMELNLAQKKRRLKGQIPEIKQTLEILKYMQKKKESTNSMETRFLLADNLYCKASVPPTDKVCLWLGANVMLEYDIDEAQALLEKNLSTATKNLDSLEEDLDFLRDQFTTTEVNMARVYNWDVKRRNKDDSTKNKA

Clonality

Polyclonal

Host

Rabbit

Isotype

IgG

Theoretical MW

23 kDa.
Disclaimer note: The observed molecular weight of the protein may vary from the listed predicted molecular weight due to post translational modifications, post translation cleavages, relative charges, and other experimental factors.

Scientific Data Images for VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

VBP1 Antibody

Western Blot: VBP1 Antibody [NBP3-38587] -

Western Blot: VBP1 Antibody [NBP3-38587] - Western blot analysis of various lysates using VBP1 Rabbit pAb at 1:1000 dilution.
Secondary antibody: HRP-conjugated Goat anti-Rabbit IgG (H+L) at 1:10000 dilution.
Lysates/proteins: 25ug per lane.
Blocking buffer: 3% nonfat dry milk in TBST.
Detection: ECL Basic Kit.
Exposure time: 1s.

Applications for VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

Application
Recommended Usage

Western Blot

1:1000 - 1:2000

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Affinity purified

Formulation

PBS (pH 7.3), 50% glycerol

Format

BSA Free

Preservative

0.02% Sodium Azide

Concentration

Please see the vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Store at -20C. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: VBP1

VBP1 is encoded by this gene interacts with the Von Hippel-Lindau protein to form an intracellular complex. Because it functions as a chaperone protein, it is suspected that it may play a role in the transport of the Von Hippel-Lindau protein from the perinuclear granules to the nucleus or cytoplasm.

Alternate Names

HIBBJ46, PFD3, PFDN3VHL-binding protein 1, prefoldin 3, prefoldin subunit 3, VBP-1, VHL binding protein-1, von Hippel-Lindau binding protein 1, Von Hippel-Lindau-binding protein 1

Gene Symbol

VBP1

Additional VBP1 Products

Product Documents for VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot or batch number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Customer Reviews for VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free and earn rewards!

Have you used VBP1 Antibody - BSA Free?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card!

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥2500 for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10CAN/¥1110 for a review without an image

Submit a review
Amazon Gift Card

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product.

View all FAQs for Antibodies
Loading...