Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB25851R-100UG
Detection  of NG2/MCSP in G361 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects a 220 - 240 kDa cell-surface protein whose N-terminal amino acid sequence is identical to the rat NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan molecule (1).
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 7.1
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Human transformed stromal cells
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 647

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection  of NG2/MCSP in G361 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry View Larger

Detection of NG2/MCSP in G361 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry G361 human melanoma cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB25851R, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC002R, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NG2/MCSP

The clone 7.1 antibody recognizes a cell surface-expressed chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan that is the human homolog of rat NG2 antigen. The NG2 antigen, also known as chrondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4, can be found on human glial cell population and is also expressed on myeloid and lymphoid cell subsets with chromosomal modifications.

References
  1. Smith, F.O. et al. (1996) Blood. 87:1123.
Long Name
Chondroitin Sulfate Proteoglycan NG2/Melanoma Associated Chondroitin Sulfate Proteoglycan
Entrez Gene IDs
1464 (Human); 121021 (Mouse); 81651 (Rat)
Alternate Names
AN2; chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4 (melanoma-associated); chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4; CSPG4; EC 3.6.3; HMW-MAA; MCSP; MCSPChondroitin sulfate proteoglycan NG2; MCSPG; MCSPGMelanoma chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan; MEL-CSPG; MSK16Melanoma-associated chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan; NG2; NG2EC 2.7.8

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human NG2/MCSP Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review