BIO

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
3194/10
3194/50
BIO | CAS No. 667463-62-9 | GSK-3 Inhibitors
1 Image
Description: Potent GSK-3 inhibitor; also inhibits cdks
Alternative Names: 6BIO

Chemical Name: (2'Z,3'E)-6-Bromoindirubin-3'-oxime

Purity: ≥98%

Product Details
Citations (18)
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Biological Activity

Potent ATP-competitive glycogen synthase kinase-3 (GSK-3) inhibitor (IC50 = 5 nM). Also inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases (cdks; IC50 values are <100 nM for cdk2 and 5 and sub micromolar for cdk1, cdk4 and cdk9). Maintains self-renewal and pluripotency in embryonic stem cells via activation of the Wnt signaling pathway in vitro; also promotes proliferation and dedifferentiation in cardiomyocytes.

Negative Control also available.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
356.17
Formula:
C16H10BrN3O2
Solubility:
Soluble to 10 mM in DMSO and to 10 mM in ethanol
Purity:
≥98%
Storage:
Store at +4°C
CAS No:
667463-62-9

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Additional Information

Other Product-Specific Information:

Product Datasheets

or select another batch:
Reconstitution Calculator
Molarity Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Molarity Calculator

=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Citations for BIO

The citations listed below are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for BIO include:

18 Citations: Showing 1 - 10

  1. Nemo-like Kinase Drives Foxp3 Stability and Is Critical for Maintenance of Immune Tolerance by Regulatory T Cells.
    Authors: Fleskens Et al.
    Cell Rep  2019;26:3600
  2. Trypanosoma cruzi Exploits Wnt Signaling Pathway to Promote Its Intracellular Replication in Macrophages.
    Authors: Volpini Et al.
    Front Immunol  2018;9:859
  3. Myotome adaptability confers developmental robustness to somitic myogenesis in response to fibre number alteration.
    Authors: Roy Et al.
    Dev Biol  2017;431:321
  4. TIAM1 Antagonizes TAZ/YAP Both in the Destruction Complex in the Cytoplasm and in the Nucleus to Inhibit Invasion of Intestinal Epithelial Cells.
    Authors: Diamantopoulou Et al.
    Cancer Cell  2017;31:621
  5. Genomic integration of Wnt/β-catenin and BMP/Smad1 signaling coordinates foregut and hindgut transcriptional programs.
    Authors: Stevens Et al.
    Development  2017;144:1283
  6. Wnt signalling is a bi-directional vulnerability of cancer cells.
    Authors: Duffy Et al.
    Oncotarget  2016;7:60310
  7. A High-content screen identifies compounds promoting the neuronal differentiation and the midbrain DA neuron specification of human neural progenitor cells.
    Authors: Rhim Et al.
    Elife  2015;5:16237
  8. A novel GSK3-regulated APC:Axin interaction regulates Wnt signaling by driving a catalytic cycle of efficient βcatenin destruction.
    Authors: Pronobis Et al.
    Cell  2015;4:e08022
  9. Rescue of an in vitro neuron phenotype identified in Niemann-Pick disease, type C1 induced pluripotent stem cell-derived neurons by modulating the WNT pathway and calcium signaling.
    Authors: Efthymiou Et al.
    Elife  2015;4:230
  10. Integrated β-catenin, BMP, PTEN, and Notch signalling patterns the nephron.
    Authors: Lindstr&#246;m Et al.
    Nat Chem Biol  2015;3:e04000

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Small Molecule FAQs

Tocris Small Molecules

Reviews for BIO

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review BIO and earn rewards!

Have you used BIO?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review
Tocris Bioscience is the leading supplier of novel and exclusive tools for life science research with over 30 years' experience in the industry. Tocris is a Bio-Techne brand.