Human Fc gamma  RIIIB/CD16b Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB1597T-100UG
Detection  of Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b in Human Peripheral Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human Fc gamma  RIIIB/CD16b Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In Western blots, no cross-reactivity with recombinant human Fc gamma RIIA or recombinant mouse Fc gamma RIII is observed. In flow cytometry of whole blood, recognition of Fc gamma RIIIB on the granulocyte population, but not Fc gamma RIIIA on NK cells, is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 245514
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b
Thr20-Gln208
Accession # O75015
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 594

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection  of Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b in Human Peripheral Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b in Human Peripheral Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16)b Alexa Fluor® 594‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1597T, filled histogram) or Mouse IgG2B Alexa Fluor 594 Isotype Control (Catalog # IC0041T, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: Fc gamma RIIIB/CD16b

Receptors for the Fc region of IgG (Fc gamma R) are members of the Ig superfamily. Based on their genetic organization and molecular structure, three classes of human Fc gamma Rs: RI (CD64), RII (CD32), and RIII (CD16), which generate multiple isoforms, are recognized (1‑3). These receptors function in the activation or inhibition of immune responses. The activating-type receptor either has, or associates non-covalently with an accessory subunit (FcR gamma or zeta  chain) that has an immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM) in its cytoplasmic domain. In contrast, the inhibitory receptor (Fc gamma RIIB) has a built-in immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM) in its own cytoplasmic domain. Fc gamma RI is a high-affinity receptor that binds monomeric IgG. Both Fc gamma RII and RIII are low-affinity receptors that bind IgG in the form of immune complexes. Two genes for human Fc gamma RIII, A and B, encoding a transmembrane receptor and a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchored protein, respectively, have been identified. Three allelic variants of Fc gamma RIIIB, NA-1, NA-2, and SH, exist. A soluble form of Fc gamma RIIIB corresponding to the extracellular region of the receptor is produced by proteolytic cleavage and circulates in plasma and other body fluids. The extracellular domains of Fc gamma RIIIA and B share 97% amino acid sequence homology. Whereas Fc gamma RIIIA is expressed on most effector cells of the immune system including macrophage, monocyte, NK cells, mast cells, eosinophils, dendritic cells, and Langerhans cells, Fc gamma RIIIB is selectively expressed in neutrophils and eosinophils. Signaling through Fc gamma RIIIA results in oxidative burst, cytokine release and phagocytosis by macrophages, antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity by natural killer cells and degranulation of mast cells. By contrast, Fc gamma RIIIB is a decoy receptor that binds IgG complexes without triggering activation. Soluble Fc gamma RIIIB has a regulatory role in inflammatory processes (4). It interacts with complement receptors CR3 and CR4 on monocytes to induce the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines.

References
  1. van de Winkel, J. and P. Capes (1993) Immunol. Today 14:215.
  2. Ravetch, J.V. and S. Bolland (2001) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:275.
  3. Takai, T. (2002) Nature Rev. Immunol. 2:580.
  4. Gauchat, G.J. et al. (1996) J. Immunol. 157:1184.
Long Name
Fc gamma Receptor III
Entrez Gene IDs
2215 (Human); 14131 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD16; CD16b antigen; CD16b; Fc fragment of IgG, low affinity IIIb, receptor (CD16b); Fc fragment of IgG, low affinity IIIb, receptor for (CD16); Fc gamma RIIIB; FCG3; Fc-gamma receptor IIIb (CD 16); Fc-gamma RIII; Fc-gamma RIIIb; Fc-gamma RIII-beta; FCGR3; FCGR3B; FcgRIIIB; FcR-10; FcRIII; FCRIIIB; IGFR3; IgG Fc receptor III-1; low affinity immunoglobulin gamma Fc region receptor III-B

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human Fc gamma  RIIIB/CD16b Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human Fc gamma  RIIIB/CD16b Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human Fc gamma  RIIIB/CD16b Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review