Human Siglec-16 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

Catalog #: FAB68192T Datasheet / COA / SDS
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB68192T-100UG
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human Siglec-16 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human Siglec-16 in direct ELISAs.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 706030
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Human Siglec-16 peptide
Accession # A6NMB1
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 594 (Excitation= 590 nm, Emission= 617 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
HEK293 human embryonic kidney cell line transfected with human Siglec-16 and eGFP

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: Siglec-16

Siglec-16 (Sialic acid-binding Ig-like lectin 16) is a 58-60 kDa member of the CD33-related SIGLEC family of proteins. It is expressed on macrophages and microglia, and based on Siglec-11, likely binds to an alpha 2,8-linked sialic acid motif. Although Siglec-16 is assumed to have arisen from a Siglec-11 gene duplication and conversion, it is not an inhibitory receptor but an activating one, and possesses a transmembrane (TM) Lys that interacts with DAP12. Mature human Siglec-16 is a 465 amino acid (aa) type I TM glycoprotein. It contains a 418 aa extracellular region (aa 17-434) that shows one V-type (aa 19-122) plus three C2-type (aa 147-424) Ig‑like domains, and a short 26 aa cytoplasmic tail. Notably, Siglec-16 exists as a pseudogene in approximately 50% of surveyed population. There is no Siglec-16 counterpart in either rodent or distant primate such as Rhesus monkey. The extracellular domain (ECD) of human Siglec-16 shares 94% aa identity with the ECD of human Siglec-11.

Long Name
Sialic Acid Binding Ig-like Lectin 16
Entrez Gene IDs
400709 (Human)
Alternate Names
Siglec16; Siglec-16; SIGLECP16; Siglec-P16

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Product Specific Notices


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and R&D Systems, Inc, and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product is subject to one or more US patents and corresponding non-US equivalents, owned by Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product only in research conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for-profit entity). The sale of this product is expressly conditioned on the buyer not using the product or its components (1) in manufacturing; (2) to provide a service, information, or data to an unaffiliated third party for payment; (3) for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes; (4) to resell, sell, or otherwise transfer this product or its components to any third party, or for any other commercial purpose. Life Technologies Corporation will not assert a claim against the buyer of the infringement of the above patents based on the manufacture, use or sale of a commercial product developed in research by the buyer in which this product or its components was employed, provided that neither this product nor any of its components was used in the manufacture of such product. For information on purchasing a license to this product for purposes other than research, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Cell Analysis Business Unit, Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0354.

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human Siglec-16 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human Siglec-16 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human Siglec-16 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review