Losartan potassium

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
3798/50
Losartan potassium | CAS No. 124750-99-8 | Angiotensin AT1 Receptor Antagonists
1 Image
Description: Selective, non-peptide AT1 antagonist
Alternative Names: DuP-753

Chemical Name: 2-Butyl-4-chloro-1-[[2'-(1H-tetrazol-5-yl)-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4-yl]methyl]-1H-imidazole-5-methanol potassium salt

Purity: ≥99%

Product Details
Citations (8)
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Biological Activity

Selective non-peptide angiotensin AT1 receptor antagonist. Inhibits the contractile effects of angiotensin II on rabbit aorta and jugular vein (pA2 = 8.27). Orally active antihypertensive agent. Attenuates lung damage in a mouse model of SARS-CoV infection.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
461
Formula:
C22H22ClKN6O
Solubility:
Soluble to 100 mM in water and to 100 mM in DMSO
Purity:
≥99%
Storage:
Desiccate at RT
CAS No:
124750-99-8

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Product Datasheets

or select another batch:
Reconstitution Calculator
Molarity Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Molarity Calculator

=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Citations for Losartan potassium

The citations listed below are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Losartan potassium include:

8 Citations: Showing 1 - 8

  1. Extracorporeal shock waves protect cardiomyocytes from DOX-induced cardiomyopathy by upregulating survivin via the integrin-ILK-Akt-Sp1/p53 axis.
    Authors: Lee Et al.
    Sci Rep  2019;9:12149
  2. Angiotensin 1-7 modulates molecular and cellular processes central to the pathogenesis of prostate cancer.
    Authors: Dominska Et al.
    Sci.Rep.  2018;8:15772
  3. Renal hemodynamic and morphological changes after 7 and 28 days of leptin treatment: the participation of angiotensin II via the AT1 receptor.
    Authors: Thieme and Oliveira-Souza
    PLoS One  2015;10:e0122265
  4. Staphylococcal nuclease domain containing-1 (SND1) promotes migration and invasion via angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) and TGFβ signaling.
    Authors: Santhekadur Et al.
    FEBS Open Bio  2014;4:353
  5. PYK2 selectively mediates signals for growth versus differentiation in response to stretch of spontaneously active vascular smooth muscle.
    Authors: Bhattachariya Et al.
    Physiol Rep  2014;2
  6. Compromised regulation of tissue perfusion and arteriogenesis limit, in an AT1R-independent fashion, recovery of ischemic tissue in Cx40(-/-) mice.
    Authors: Fang Et al.
    Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol  2013;304:H816
  7. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor ameliorates brain stem cardiovascular dysregulation during experimental temporal lobe status epilepticus.
    Authors: Tsai Et al.
    EMBO Mol Med  2012;7:e33527
  8. Angiotensin II acutely decreases myocardial stiffness: a novel AT1, PKC and Na+/H+ exchanger-mediated effect.
    Authors: Leite-Moreira Et al.
    Br J Pharmacol  2006;147:690

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Small Molecule FAQs

Reviews for Losartan potassium

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Losartan potassium?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Losartan as type 1 angiotensin II receptor antagonist in piglet study
By Hiteshkumar Soni on 01/10/2018
Application: Species: Other

We used Losartan as type 1 angiotensin II receptor antagonist in piglet study to prove that hUII-induced MAP elevation and hemodynamic changeswere inhibited by urantide, a UTR antagonist, but not with losartan.

PMID: 23554507

Tocris Bioscience is the leading supplier of novel and exclusive tools for life science research with over 30 years' experience in the industry. Tocris is a Bio-Techne brand.