Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
9116-CD-050
Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Bioactivity
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Summary

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA. When Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera is immobilized at 1 μg/mL, 100 μL/well, the concentration of Recombinant Human
Siglec‑10 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 2130-SL) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is approximately 1-5 μg/mL.
Source
Human embryonic kidney cell, HEK293-derived human CD52 protein
Human CD52
(Gly25-Ser36)
Accession # P31358
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Gly25
Structure / Form
Disulfide-linked homodimer
Predicted Molecular Mass
28 kDa
SDS-PAGE
38 - 44 kDa, reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

9116-CD

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 200 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Data Image

Bioactivity Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Bioactivity View Larger

When Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera is coated at 1 µg/mL, Recombinant Human Siglec-10 Fc Chimera (Catalog #
2130-SL) binds with a typical ED50 of 1-5 μg/mL.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: CD52

CD52, also known as CAMPATH-1 antigen, HE5, and gp20, is a cell surface glycoprotein that can be targeted to induce immune suppression by complement-mediated cell lysis (1, 2). Mature human CD52 is a 12 amino acid peptide that is tethered to the cell surface with a GPI linkage (3). It carries a large tissue-specific carbohydrate structure which increases the molecular weight of CD52 to 15-20 kDa (3-5). CD52 is expressed on lymphocytes, monocytes, monocycte-derived dendritic cells, eosinophils, and neutrophils (6-8), as well as on mature spermatozoa and epithelial cells lining the male genital tract (5, 9, 10). It protects sperm against anti-sperm antibodies by binding to C1q and inhibiting complement activation (11). CD52 ligation on CD4+ T cells induces a suppressive population of cells that release soluble CD52 which then binds to Siglec-10 (12-14). This interaction inhibits the proliferation of activated T cells and the cytotoxic function of autoimmune CD8+ T cells in type 1 diabetes (13).

References
  1. Morris, P.J. and N.K. Russell (2006) Transplantation 81:1361.
  2. Redpath, S. et al. (1998) Immunology 93:595.
  3. Xia, M.Q. et al. (1991) Eur. J. Immunol. 21:1677.
  4. Treumann, A. et al. (1995) J. Biol. Chem. 270:6088.
  5. Schroter, S. et al. (1999) J. Biol. Chem. 274:29862.
  6. Ratzinger, G. et al. (2003) Blood 101:1422.
  7. Elsner, J. et al. (1996) Blood 88:4684.
  8. Ambrose, L.R. et al. (2009) Blood 114:3052.
  9. Focarelli, R et al. (1998) Mol. Hum. Reprod. 4:119.
  10. Hale, G. et al. (1993) J. Reprod. Immunol. 23:189.
  11. Hardiyanto, L. et al. (2012) J. Reprod. Immunol. 94:142.
  12. Watanabe, T. et al. (2006) Clin. Immunol. 120:247.
  13. Bandala-Sanchez, E. et al. (2013) Nat. Immunol. 14:741.
  14. Toh, B.-H. et al. (2013) Cell. Mol. Immunol. 10:379.
Entrez Gene IDs
1043 (Human); 134082448 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
Cambridge pathology 1 antigen; CAMPATH-1 antigen; CAMPATH-1; CD52 antigen (CAMPATH-1 antigen); CD52 antigen; CD52 molecule; CD52; CDW52 antigen (CAMPATH-1 antigen); CDw52; Epididymal secretory protein E5; He5; HEL-S-171mP; Human epididymis-specific protein 5

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reconstitution Buffers

Reviews for Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Human CD52 Fc Chimera Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review