Recombinant Human NPRB/NPR2 Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
9725-NR-050
The innovator Series.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Recombinant Human NPRB/NPR2 Protein, CF Summary

Product Specifications

Purity
>90%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Bioassay data are not available.
Source
Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived human NPRB/NPR2 protein
Arg23-Ile458, with a C-terminal 6-His tag
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Arg23
Predicted Molecular Mass
49 kDa
SDS-PAGE
60-85 kDa, reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

9725-NR

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Data Image

Bioactivity not tested The innovator Series. View Larger

R&D Systems proteins are almost always sold with a bioassay to indicate activity. However, we recognize that sometimes proteins might be novel, and their bioactivity may not be well understood. In addition, some researchers may wish to use polypeptides to make antibodies. To facilitate the advancement of new science, we now offer our Innovator Series of proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: NPRB/NPR2

Human Natriuretic Peptide Receptor-2 (NPR2), also known as NPRB, ANP-RB or guanylyl Cyclase-B, is a member of the guanylyl cyclase family of proteins. NPR2 is a type I transmembrane glycoprotein that contains a 436 amino acid extracellular domain (ECD) (aa 23‑458) for ligand binding, and a 569 amino acid cytoplasmic domain that contains both a protein kinase domain and a carboxyl-terminal guanylate cyclase domain. NPR2 is expressed most highly in in bone, brain, fibroblasts, heart, kidney, liver, lung, uterine, and vascular smooth muscle tissue (1). NPR2 operates as an oligomer and binds both ANP (atrial natriuretic peptide) and BNP (B type natriuretic peptide), and NPR2 is the principal receptor of CNP (C type natriuretic peptide) (1, 2). Ligand binding to the extracellular ligand binding domain, plus ATP to the intracellular kinase domain activates a cytoplasmic guanylate cyclase (2). NPR2 pathway play a critical role in regulation of skeletal growth (3), and patients with single defect NPR2 alleles are statistically shorter than the average population (4). Over the extracellular domain, human NPR2 is 97% and 96% identical to mouse and rat NPR2, respectively.

References
  1. Potter, L.R. et al. (2009) Handb Exp Pharmacol 191:341.
  2. Chang, M.S. et al. (1989) Nature 341:68.
  3. Tsuji, T. and Kunieda T. (2005) J Biol Chem 280:14288.
  4. Olney, R.C. et al. (2006) J Clin Endocrinol Metab 91:1229.
Long Name
Natriuretic Peptide Receptor B
Entrez Gene IDs
4882 (Human); 230103 (Mouse); 116564 (Rat)
Alternate Names
AMDM; ANPb; ANPRB; ECDM; GC-B; GUC2B; NPR2; NPRB; NPRBi; SNSK

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reconstitution Buffers

Reviews for Recombinant Human NPRB/NPR2 Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Human NPRB/NPR2 Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Human NPRB/NPR2 Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review