Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
9400-SO-050
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF Summary

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its ability to inhibit Wnt-3a-induced alkaline phosphatase production by MC3T3‑E1 mouse preosteoblast cells. The ED50 for this effect is 20-120 ng/mL in the presence of 10 ng/mL of Recombinant Mouse Wnt-3a (Catalog # 1324-WN) .
Source
Mouse myeloma cell line, NS0-derived human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 protein
Thr18-Ala247, with a C-terminal 6-His tag
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Thr18
Structure / Form
Disulfide-linked homodimer
Predicted Molecular Mass
27 kDa
SDS-PAGE
26-43 kDa, reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

9400-SO

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1

Stanniocalcin 1 (STC-1) is a homodimeric glycoprotein hormone that is involved in calcium and phosphate homeostasis. It was originally identified in bony fishes, where elevation of calcium in serum causes the release of STC from the endocrine glands called the corpuscles of Stannius (1-3). In contrast to fish where expression is mainly in the corpuscles of Stannius, the STC-1 gene in mammals is widely expressed in tissues including thyroid, ovary, prostate, adrenal gland, muscle, intestine, kidney, heart and lung (4). Human STC-1 protein consists of a 16 amino acid (aa) propeptide region and a 214 aa STC-1 chain. The amino acid sequence of human mature STC-1 is 36% identical to that of human STC-2. STC-1 is highly homologous with mouse, sharing 95% amino acid identity. STC-1 inhibits the breakdown of PAPP-A (5), protects cancer cells from apoptosis (4), reduces tumor size of liver cancers (6), promotes osteoblast differentiation (7) and inhibits longitudinal bone growth directly at the growth plate (8). It is also a biomarker of brain and lung cancer progression (7, 8).

References
  1. Yoshiko, Y. and J.E. Aubin. (2004) Peptides 25:1663.
  2. Wendelaar Bonga S.E. and P.K. Pang (1991) Int. Rev. Cytol. 128:139.
  3. Wascher, R.A. et al. (2003) Clin. Cancer Res. 9:1427.
  4. ­Ohkouchi, S. et al. (2015) Clin. Med. Insights Circ. Respir. Pulm. Med. 9:91.
  5. Kloverpris S, et al. (2015) J Biol Chem. 290:21915.
  6. Yeung BH, et al. (2015) PLoS One. 10:e0139977.
  7. Su J, et al. (2015) Tumour Biol. 36:6333.
  8. Du YZ, et al. (2016) Tumour Biol. 37:5633.
Entrez Gene IDs
6781 (Human)
Alternate Names
Stanniocalcin 1; stanniocalcin-1; STC1; STC-1; STCSTC-1

Citation for Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. Stanniocalcin-1 Alleviates Contrast-Induced Acute Kidney Injury by Regulating Mitochondrial Quality Control via the Nrf2 Pathway
    Authors: F Zhao, LX Feng, Q Liu, HS Wang, CY Tang, W Cheng, YH Deng, X Wu, P Yan, XJ Duan, JC Peng, SB Duan
    Oxid Med Cell Longev, 2020;2020(0):1898213.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Bioassay

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reconstitution Buffers

Reviews for Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Human Stanniocalcin 1/STC-1 Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review