Human PSGL-1/CD162 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB9962R-100UG
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human PSGL-1/CD162 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human PSGL-1/CD162 in direct ELISAs.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 688124
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant human PSGL-1/CD162
Gln42-Gly295
Accession # Q14242
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 647 (Excitation= 650 nm, Emission= 668 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: PSGL-1/CD162

Human PSGL-1 (P-Selectin Glycoprotein Ligand-1; also CD162), is a 120 kDa mucin-type glycoprotein that plays a key role in leukocyte adhesion (1-3). It is synthesized as a 412 amino acid (aa) preproprecursor that contains a 17 aa signal sequence, a 24 aa propeptide, a 279 aa extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment and a 71 aa cytoplasmic region (4, 5). Following cleavage of the pre- and prosegments, it is expressed as a 240 kDa disulfide-linked homodimer. The extreme N-terminus (aa 1-16 of the mature molecule) contains one threonine (aa 16) and three tyrosines (aa 5, 7, and 10) that are involved in ligand binding. The Thr residue allows for O-linked glycosylation in the form of a core-2 structure (GalNAc-Gal) linked in a beta 1,6 bond to a sialylated Lewis X motif (GlcNAc linked to both Fuc and Gal with a terminal sialic acid residue) (1, 2, 5, 6, 7). The three tyrosine residues allow for sulfation (8, 9). When binding to P-selectin, Tyr sulfation and glycosylation are essential. Tyr7 provides the most efficient sulfate moiety, while Fuc and sialic acid are essentially mandatory (7). When binding to E-selectin, only carbohydrate is needed, while both carbohydrate and Tyr10 are used for L-selectin binding (6, 8). There are 16 decameric aa repeats in the ECD of the longform of PSGL-1. This form is referred to as the A allele, and represents 65 - 80% of the population. Alleles B and C show deletions of decameric repeats #2 (aa 132-141) plus #9 and 10 (aa 222-241), respectively. Shorter forms may show weaker binding to P-selectin (9, 10). Soluble forms of PSGL-1 are also known. Neutrophil elastase will cleave somewhere within repeats #5-9, while cathepsin G cleaves after Tyr7 (11). The loss of Tyr5 and 7 should impact binding affinity. PSGL-1 is found on virtually all leukocytes and macrophages/DC’s (1). Although there is similarity in the organization of the ECD between species, there is little aa identity. Human PSGL-1 ECD shares 51%, 52% and 43% aa sequence identity with equine, canine and mouse ECD, respectively.

References
  1. Yang, J. et al. (1999) Thromb. Haemost. 81:1.
  2. Cummings, R.D. (1999) Braz. J. Med. Biol. Res. 32:519.
  3. McEver, R.P. and R.D. Cummings (1997) J. Clin. Invest. 100:485.
  4. Sako, D. et al. (1993) Cell 75:1179.
  5. Veldman, G.M. et al. (1995) J. Biol. Chem. 270:16470.
  6. Bernimoulin, M.P. et al. (2003) J. Biol. Chem. 278:37.
  7. Leppanen, A. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:39569.
  8. Sako, D. et al. (1995) Cell 83:323.
  9. Afshar-Kharghan, V. et al. (2001) Blood 97:3306.
  10. Lozano, M.L. et al. (2001) Br. J. Haematol. 115:969.
  11. Gardiner, E.E. et al. (2001) Blood 98:1440.
Long Name
P-Selectin Glycoprotein Ligand 1
Entrez Gene IDs
6404 (Human); 20345 (Mouse); 363930 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD162 antigen; CD162; P-selectin glycoprotein ligand 1; PSGL1; PSGL-1; PSGL-1cutaneous lymphocyte-associated associated antigen; selectin P ligandCLA; SELPLG

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human PSGL-1/CD162 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human PSGL-1/CD162 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human PSGL-1/CD162 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review