Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750-conjugated Antibody

Clone 210213 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB16951S-100UG
Detection of CRTAM in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CRTAM in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, no cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse CRTAM is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 210213
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human CRTAM
Ser18-Ser286
Accession # O95727
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 750

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of CRTAM in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of CRTAM in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) treated with PMA and Calcium Ionomycin for 24 hours were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CD8 alpha PE‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1509P) and (A) Mouse Anti-Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB16951S) or (B) Isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC0041S). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: CRTAM

CRTAM (Class I-restricted T cell-associated molecule) is a nectin family member of the immunoglobulin superfamily that is expressed by activated CD8+ and NK T cells (1‑4). NK activation receptor engagement, but not cytokines, also induce NK CRTAM expression (4, 5). CRTAM is found in spleen, thymus, small intestine, peripheral blood, and surprisingly, in brain where it is highly expressed by Purkinje cells of the cerebellum (1, 2). Human CRTAM is a 393 amino acid (aa), 80 kDa type I transmembrane glycoprotein with a 17 aa signal sequence, a 269 aa extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment and an 84 aa cytoplasmic domain. The ECD has one V-type and one C1-type Ig-like domain, while the cytoplasmic region shows a potential class I PDZ domain (1‑5). Human CRTAM ECD shows 70%, 43% and 63% aa identity with mouse, rat and canine CRTAM ECD, respectively, but 73‑78% aa identity within the Ig-like domains. The V-type Ig-like domain mediates interaction with the corresponding domain on another nectin family member, IGSF4 (also called TSLC-1, Necl-2, Syncam or SgIGSF) (4, 5). CRTAM is a homodimer on the cell surface but does not show homotypic binding in trans (3‑5). The high affinity of CRTAM/IGSF4 adhesion allows CRTAM to disrupt IGSF4 homotypic interactions (3‑5). IGSF4 and T cell receptor co-engagement of CRTAM-expressing CD8+ cells induces increased IFN-gamma or IL-22 production (3, 4). A role in cancer surveillance through NK cell-mediated rejection of IGSF4-expressing tumors has been proposed (3‑5). IGSF4 is expressed broadly, including on epithelia, neurons, a subset of tonsillar B cells (4, 5), and a rare splenic T zone-restricted BCDA3+ dendritic cell population which interacts with CRTAM (3).

References
  1. Kennedy, J. et al. (2000) J. Leukoc. Biol. 67:725.
  2. Patino-Lopez, G. et al. (2006) J. Neuroimmunol. 171:145.
  3. Galibert, L. et al. (2005) J. Biol. Chem. 280:21955.
  4. Boles, K. S. et al. (2005) Blood 106:779.
  5. Arase, N. et al. (2005) Int. Immunol. 17:1227.
Long Name
Class I-restricted T-cell-associated Molecule, Nectin
Entrez Gene IDs
56253 (Human); 54698 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD355 antigen; CD355; class I MHC restricted T cell associated molecule; class-I MHC-restricted T cell associated molecule; Class-I MHC-restricted T-cell-associated molecule; CRTAM; cytotoxic and regulatory T cell molecule; cytotoxic and regulatory T-cell molecule

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CRTAM Alexa Fluor® 750-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review