Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB118T-100UG
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs, 15% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IL‑1 RII is observed and 2% cross-reactivity with rhIL-1 R9 is observed. Also in direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity  with rhIL-1 RI, rhIL‑1 RacP/IL‑1 R3, rhIL-1 R4, rhIL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5, rhIL-1 R6, rhIL-1 R8, or recombinant mouse (rm) IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 is observed. In Western blots, approximately 100% cross-reactivity with rmIL-18 R beta is observed and no cross-reactivity with rhIL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5, rhIL‑1 RacP/IL‑1 R3, rhIL-1 RI, rhIL-1 RII, or rhIL-1 Rrp2/IL-1 R6 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2b Clone # 132029
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7
Met1-Arg356
Accession # O95256
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 594 (Excitation= 590 nm, Emission= 617 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
KG‑1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cell line

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7

IL-18, originally described as an interferon-gamma inducing factor (IGIF), is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines that has multiple immunoregulatory functions. It has potent IFN-gamma inducing activities and plays a key role in the activation of T helper type 1 (Th1) responses. The functional IL-18 receptor complex consists of two components, the IL‑18 R alpha (IL-1 R5) and IL-18 R beta (also termed IL-1 R7 and AcPL) subunits. Both subunits are members of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. Although IL‑18 R alpha by itself binds IL-18 with low-affinity and IL-18 R beta does not bind IL-18 in vitro, co-expression of IL‑18 R alpha and IL-18 R beta is required for high-affinity binding and IL-18 responsiveness. Human IL-18 R beta cDNA encodes a 599 amino acid (aa) residue precursor type I membrane protein with a 14 aa signal peptide, a 342 aa extracellular region containing three immunoglobulin-like domains, a single transmembrane domain and a 222 aa cytoplasmic domain. Human and mouse IL-18 R beta share 65% aa sequence identity. The expression of IL-18 R beta parallels that of IL-18 R alpha and is detected in numerous tissues including lung, spleen, leukocytes and colon.

References
  1. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  2. Okamura, H. et al. (2000) in Cytokine Reference, Vol. 2:1605, Academic Press.
Long Name
Interleukin 18 Receptor beta
Entrez Gene IDs
8807 (Human); 16174 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
Accessory protein-like; AcPL; CD218 antigen-like family member B; CD218b antigen; CD218b; CDw218b; IL-1 R7; IL-18 R beta; IL-18 receptor accessory protein; IL-18 receptor beta; IL18R beta; IL-18RAcP; IL18RAP; IL18RB; IL-18Rb; IL-18Rbeta; IL-18R-beta; IL-1R accessory protein-like; IL1R7; IL-1R7; IL-1R-7; IL-1RAcPL; interleukin 18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-1 receptor 7; interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein-like; Interleukin-18 receptor beta; MGC120589; MGC120590

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review