Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

Clone 195314 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB1850T-100UG
Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human NKp46/NCR1 in direct ELISAs and Western blots.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 195314
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse T cell hybridoma transfected with human NKp46/NCR1
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 594

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Human PBMCs by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were stained with Mouse Anti-Human NCAM‑1/CD56 APC‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB2408A) and either (A) Mouse Anti-Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1850T) or (B) Mouse IgG2B Phycoerythrin Isotype Control (Catalog # IC0041T). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors lack significant sequence homology to one another. They are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. The CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is up-regulated by IL-2. NKp46 is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains followed by a short stalk region, a transmembrane domain containing a positively charged amino acid residue, and a short cytoplasmic tail. Through its positive charge in the transmembrane domain, NKp46 associates with the ITAM‑bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon R1 gamma, which are able to form disulfide-linked homodimers and heterodimers (3, 8). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCRs are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (4). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (5‑7). Human NKp46 shares 58% and 59% amino acid sequence identity with the mouse and rat proteins, respectively.

References
  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255. 
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Augugliaro, R. et al. (2003) Eur. J. Immunol. 33:1235. 
  4. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  5. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  7. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.
  8. Moretta, A. et al. (2001) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 19:197.
Entrez Gene IDs
9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD335 antigen; CD335; hNKp46; Ly94; LY94lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46); Lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog; MAR-1; natural cytotoxicity triggering receptor 1; Natural killer cell p46-related protein; NCR1; NK cell-activating receptor; NKp46; NKP46FLJ99094; NK-p46lymphocyte antigen 94 (mouse) homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46)

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human NKp46/NCR1 Alexa Fluor® 594-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review