Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB3368A
Detection of IGSF2/CD101 in Mouse GR-1 Positive Blood Cells by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse IGSF2/CD101 in flow cytometry.
Source
Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 307707
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant mouse IGSF2/CD101
Gln21-Tyr1033
Accession # A8E0Y8
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Allophycocyanin (Excitation= 620-650 nm, Emission= 660-670 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Scientific Data

Flow Cytometry Detection of IGSF2/CD101 antibody in Mouse GR-1 Positive Blood Cells antibody by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of IGSF2/CD101 in Mouse GR-1 Positive Blood Cells by Flow Cytometry. Mouse GR-1 positive blood cells were stained with Rat Anti-Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB3368A, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC006A, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8° C. Do not use past expiration date. Protect from light.

Background: IGSF2/CD101

IGSF2, also known as CD101 and V7 is a 135-140 kDa member of the EWI family, Ig superfamily of molecules. It is a type I transmembrane glycoprotein that is expressed on dermal dendritic cells (DCs), granulocytes, monocytes, activated T cells, and Tregs. IGSF2 ligation is involved in T cell activation. On dermal DCs, CD101 ligation induces IL-10 expression, and on activated T cells, CD101 ligation blocks IL-2 expression, two effects that downregulate T cell activity. Notably, in mouse, CD101 expression on CD62L++ Tregs identifies a population of cells that have potent suppressor activity. The extracellular domain of mouse shares 86% and 69% amino acid sequence identity with the ECD of rat and human CD101, respectively.

Long Name
Immunoglobulin Superfamily, Member 2
Entrez Gene IDs
9398 (Human); 630146 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD101 antigen; CD101 molecule; CD101; Cell surface glycoprotein V7; EWI101; EWI-101; Glu-Trp-Ile EWI motif-containing protein 101; IGSF2; Leukocyte Surface Protein; member 2; V7

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse IGSF2/CD101 APC-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review