Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB22252A-025
FAB22252A-100
Detection  of NKp46/NCR1 in Mouse Splenocytes by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse NKp46/NCR1 in direct ELISAs. In direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) NKp30, rhNKp44, rhNKp46, or rhNKp80 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 29A1.4
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Murine myeloma cell line NSO-derived recombinant mouse NKp46-Fc chimera
Glu22-Asn255
Accession # Q8C567
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Allophycocyanin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection  of NKp46/NCR1 in Mouse Splenocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of NKp46/NCR1 in Mouse Splenocytes by Flow Cytometry. Mouse splenocytes were stained with Rat Anti-Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB22252A) and Mouse Anti-Mouse CD161/NK1.1 PE‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB8319P).View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is upregulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6-8).

References
  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.
Entrez Gene IDs
9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD335 antigen; CD335; hNKp46; Ly94; LY94lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46); Lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog; MAR-1; natural cytotoxicity triggering receptor 1; Natural killer cell p46-related protein; NCR1; NK cell-activating receptor; NKp46; NKP46FLJ99094; NK-p46lymphocyte antigen 94 (mouse) homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46)

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse NKp46/NCR1 APC-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review