Mouse PTGDR (NP_032988) VersaClone cDNA

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
RDC0778
R&D Systems VersaClone cDNA Plasmids
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse PTGDR (NP_032988) VersaClone cDNA Summary

PTGDR is a G protein-coupled receptor that has been shown to function as a prostanoid DP receptor. PTGDR is expressed in retinal choroid, ciliary epithelium, longitudinal and circular ciliary muscles, iris, small intestine and platelet membranes. The activity of this receptor is mainly mediated by G-S proteins that stimulate adenylate cyclase resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP and Ca2+. Knockout studies in mice suggest that the ligand of PTGDR, prostaglandin D2 (PGD2), functions as a mast cell-derived mediator to trigger asthmatic responses. Genetic variations in PTGDR are associated with susceptibility to asthma-related traits type 1 (ASRT1). Asthma-related traits include clinical symptoms of asthma, such as coughing, wheezing and dyspnea.

Specifications

Shipping Conditions
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Storage
Store the unopened product at -20 to -70 °C. Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Do not use past expiration date.
Species
Mouse

Product Datasheets

Background: PTGDR

Long Name
Prostaglandin D2 Receptor
Entrez Gene IDs
5729 (Human); 19214 (Mouse); 498475 (Rat)
Alternate Names
AS1; ASRT1; DP; DP1; MGC49004; PGD receptor; PGD2 receptor; prostaglandin D2 receptor (DP); prostaglandin D2 receptor; Prostanoid DP receptor; PTGDR; PTGDR1

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all cDNA Clone FAQs

Tocris Small Molecules

Reviews for Mouse PTGDR (NP_032988) VersaClone cDNA

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse PTGDR (NP_032988) VersaClone cDNA and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse PTGDR (NP_032988) VersaClone cDNA?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review