Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
10214-CD-050
Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF Binding Activity
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF Summary

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA. When Recombinant Human SECTM1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 7559-ST) is immobilized at 0.5 μg/mL (100 μL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 that produces 50% of the optimal binding response 8-40 ng/mL.
Source
Human embryonic kidney cell, HEK293-derived cynomolgus monkey CD7 protein
Ala26-Pro180, with C-terminal 6-His tag
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Ala26
Predicted Molecular Mass
17 kDa
SDS-PAGE
37-44 kDa, under reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

10214-CD

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Data Images

Binding Activity Binding Activity View Larger

When Recombinant Human SECTM1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 7559-ST) is immobilized at 0.5 μg/mL, Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag (Catalog #10214-CD) binds with an ED50 of 8-40 ng/mL.

SDS-PAGE SDS-PAGE View Larger

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag (Catalog # 10214-CD)was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 37-44 kDa and 30-40 kDa, respectively.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: CD7

CD7, also known as Leu-9, is an approximately 40 kDa glycosylated and palmitoylated transmembrane protein in the immunoglobulin superfamily (1). Mature human CD7 consists of a 155 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 39 aa cytoplasmic domain (2). Within the ECD, human CD7 shares 43% and 41% aa sequence identity with mouse and rat CD7, respectively. CD7 is expressed on T cells (2, 3), NK cells (4), myeloid progenitor cells (5), and CD19+ B progenitor cells (6). Among CD8+ T cells, the CD7-bright population preferentially contains naïve and memory cells, while more weak expressors are primarily effector cells (7). CD7 associates in cis with CD3 and CD45 and in trans with SECTM1 (8, 9). Ligation of CD7 with antibodies or SECTM1 co‑stimulates the activation and proliferation of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells (10, 11) and NK cells (4, 9). It also enhances integrin-mediated adhesion of these cells to Fibronectin, ICAM-1, and VCAM-1 (3, 12). CD7 additionally mediates the Galectin-1 induced apoptosis of T cells (13) and facilitates the fusion of HIV-1 with target cells (14).

References
  1. Sutherland, D.R. et al. (1984) J. Immunol. 133:327.
  2. Aruffo, A. and B. Seed (1987) EMBO J. 6:3313.
  3. Shimizu, Y. et al. (1992) J. Exp. Med. 175:577.
  4. Rabinowich, H. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 152:517.
  5. Chabannon, C. et al. (1992) J. Immunol. 149:2110.
  6. Grumayer, E.R. et al. (1991) Blood 77:64.
  7. Aandahl, E.M. et al. (2003) J. Immunol. 170:2349.
  8. Lazarovits, A.I. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 153:3956.
  9. Lyman, S.D. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:3431.
  10. Wang, T. et al. (2012) J. Leukoc. Biol. 91:449.
  11. Carrera, A.C. et al. (1988) J. Immunol. 141:1919.
  12. Rabinowich, H. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 153:3504.
  13. Pace, K.E. et al. (2000) J. Immunol. 165:2331.
  14. Sato, A.I. et al. (1994) J. Immunol. 152:5142.
Entrez Gene IDs
924 (Human); 12516 (Mouse); 303747 (Rat); 102124399 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
CD7 antigen (p41); CD7 antigen; CD7 molecule; CD7; GP40T-cell surface antigen Leu-9; LEU-9; T-cell antigen CD7; T-cell leukemia antigen; Tp40; TP41; TP41p41 protein

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reviews for Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Cynomolgus Monkey CD7 His-tag Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review