Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
11236-BP-050
Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein Bioactivity.
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein, CF Summary

Product Specifications

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its ability to inhibit the IL-18-induced response of KG-1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cells. The ED50 for this effect is 5.00-30.0 ng/mL in the presence of 20 ng/mL of recombinant human IL-18.
Source
Human embryonic kidney cell, HEK293-derived human IL-18 BPa protein
Thr31-Gly194, with a C-terminal 6-His tag
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Thr31
Predicted Molecular Mass
18 kDa
SDS-PAGE
44-51 kDa, under reducing conditions.

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

11236-BP

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

11236-BP

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with trehalose.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 500 μg/mL in PBS.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Scientific Data

Bioactivity View Larger

Measured by its ability to inhibit the IL-18-induced response of KG-1 Human Acute Myelogenous Leukemia cells. The ED50 for this effect is 5.00-30.0 ng/mL in the presence of 20 ng/mL of Recombinant Human IL-18.

SDS-PAGE View Larger

2 μg/lane of Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein (Catalog # 11236-BP) was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (R) and non-reducing (NR) conditions and visualized by Coomassie® Blue staining, showing bands at 44-51 kDa.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: IL-18 BPa

IL-18 Receptor alpha (IL-18 Ra), also known as IL-18 R1, IL-1 R5, and IL-1 Rrp, is a transmembrane component of the IL-18 Receptor (1). It associates with IL‑18 Rb/IL‑1 R7 to form the high affinity receptor complex for IL-18 and confer cellular responsiveness to IL-18 (2, 3). IL-18 is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines and shares numerous immunoregulatory functions with IL-12. Mature human IL-18 Ra consists of a 308 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD) with three immunoglobulin-like domains, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 191 aa cytoplasmic domain (4). Within the ECD, human IL-18 Ra shares 56% aa sequence identity with mouse and rat IL-18 Ra. IL-18 Ra is widely expressed on epithelial cells as well as on B cells, NK cells, CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, and dendritic cells (5-8). Signaling through the IL-18 receptor promotes a Th1 biased immune response and NK cell cytolytic activity (6, 7, 9-11). It also contributes to cigarette smoke-induced airway inflammation and epithelial damage (12). 


References
  1. Dinarello, C.A. et al. (2013) Front. Immunol. 4:289.
  2. Torigoe, K. et al. (1997) J. Biol. Chem. 272:25737.
  3. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  4. Parnet, P. et al. (1996) J. Biol. Chem. 271:3967.
  5. Kunikata, T. et al. (1998) Cell Immunol. 189:135.
  6. Smeltz, R.B. et al. (2001) J. Exp. Med. 194:143.
  7. Chan, W.L. et al. (2001) J. Immunol. 167:1238.
  8. Kaser, A. et al. (2004) Blood 103:648.
  9. Tomura, M. et al. (1998) J. Immunol. 160:3759.
  10. Yoshimoto, T. et al. (1998) J. Immunol. 161:3400.
  11. Hyodo, Y. et al. (1999) J. Immunol. 162:1662.
  12. Kang, M.J. et al. (2007) J. Immunol. 178:1948.
Long Name
Interleukin 18 Binding Protein Isoform a
Entrez Gene IDs
10068 (Human); 84388 (Rat); 107126419 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
IL18 BPa; IL-18 BPa; IL18BP; IL-18BP; IL18BPa; interleukin 18 binding protein; interleukin-18-binding protein; MC51L-53L-54L homolog gene product; tadekinig-alfa

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reviews for Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Human IL-18 BPa His-tag Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review