Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
9008-SD-050
R&D Systems Recombinant Proteins and Enzymes
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF Summary

Product Specifications

Purity
>95%, by SDS-PAGE visualized with Silver Staining and quantitative densitometry by Coomassie® Blue Staining.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA. When Recombinant Human USAG1 (Catalog # 5370-SD) is immobilized at 1 µg/mL (100 µL/well), the concentration of Recombinant Mouse LRP-6 (Catalog # 2960-LR) that produces 50% of the optimal binding response is approximately 0.1-0.6 μg/mL.
Source
E. coli-derived mouse USAG1 protein
Phe24-Ser206, with an N-terminal Met
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
Met
Predicted Molecular Mass
21 kDa
SDS-PAGE
21 kDa, reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Carrier Free

What does CF mean?

CF stands for Carrier Free (CF). We typically add Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) as a carrier protein to our recombinant proteins. Adding a carrier protein enhances protein stability, increases shelf-life, and allows the recombinant protein to be stored at a more dilute concentration. The carrier free version does not contain BSA.

What formulation is right for me?

In general, we advise purchasing the recombinant protein with BSA for use in cell or tissue culture, or as an ELISA standard. In contrast, the carrier free protein is recommended for applications, in which the presence of BSA could interfere.

9008-SD

Formulation Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in HCl.
Reconstitution Reconstitute at 250 μg/mL in 4 mM HCl.
Shipping The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage: Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 3 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: USAG1

USAG1, also known as WISE, Ectodin, or SOSTDC1, is a secreted, monomeric 26-32 kDa glycoprotein of the sclerostin family of BMP antagonists. It functions as a BMP and Wnt antagonist during the development of kidney, tooth, and mammary tissues (1-3). Mature mouse USAG1 contains one cystine knot domain and shares 97% and 99.5% aa identity with human and rat USAG1, respectively (2, 3). USAG1 co-localizes with BMP-7 in the developing and adult kidney, particularly in distal tubule epithelial cells (2, 4). It is also found in ectodermal tissues such as tooth ameloblasts, osteoblasts, cells of the dermal papilla, mammary placode epithelium, and uterine lumenal epithelium (1, 2, 5-7). USAG1 binds BMP-2, -4, -6, and -7, sequestering BMPs and preventing their interaction with BMP receptors (1-4, 8). USAG1 also binds to LRP5 and LRP6 and blocks LRP engagement of Wnt (3, 9). USAG1 coordinates BMP, Wnt, FGF, and Shh signals to regulate apoptosis during tooth and bone development (1, 5, 9, 10). Deletion of USAG1 in mice results in supernumerary teeth, nipples, and whiskers as well as increased bone mineral density (5, 6, 8, 9, 11), while concurrent decreased expression of LRP5 and LRP6 restores normal tooth configurations (9). USAG1-/- mice also show decreased susceptibility to kidney injury which is reversed by neutralizing antibody to BMP-7 (4). In a mouse model of Alport syndrome, deletion of USAG1 ameliorates the loss of renal function (10).

References
  1. Laurikkala, J. et al. (2003) Dev. Biol. 264:91.
  2. Yanagita, M. et al. (2004) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 316:490.
  3. Lintern, K.B. et al. (2009) J. Biol. Chem. 284:23159.
  4. Yanagita, M. et al. (2006) J. Clin.  Invest. 116:70.
  5. Ellies, D.L. et al. (2014) PLoS One 9:e96257.
  6. Ahn, Y. et al. (2013) Development 140:583.
  7. Maeda, K. et al. (2007) J. Reprod. Dev. 53:931.
  8. Murashima-Suginami, A. et al. (2008) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 369:1012.
  9. Ahn, Y. et al. (2010) Development 137:3221.
  10. Tanaka, M. et al. (2010) J. Clin. Invest. 120:768.
  11. Kassai, Y. et al. (2005) Science 309:2067.
Long Name
Sclerostin Domain Containing Protein 1/Uterine Sensitization-associated Gene 1 Protein
Entrez Gene IDs
25928 (Human); 66042 (Mouse); 266803 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CDA019; cystine-knot containing secreted protein; DKFZp564D206; Ectodermal BMP inhibitor; Ectodin; sclerostin domain containing 1; sclerostin domain-containing protein 1; SOSTDC1; USAG1; USAG-1; USAG1uterine sensitization-associated protein-1; Uterine sensitization-associated gene 1 protein; WISE

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Reconstitution Buffers

Reviews for Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Mouse USAG1 Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review