KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

Novus Biologicals | Catalog # NBP2-14163

Novus Biologicals
Loading...

Key Product Details

Species Reactivity

Validated:

Human

Predicted:

Mouse (96%), Rat (96%). Backed by our 100% Guarantee.

Applications

Immunohistochemistry, Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin

Label

Unconjugated

Antibody Source

Polyclonal Rabbit IgG

Format

BSA Free
Loading...

Product Specifications

Immunogen

This antibody was developed against a recombinant protein corresponding to the amino acids: MADGNEDLRADDLPGPAFESYESMELACPAERSGHVAVSDGRHMFVWGGYKSNQVRGLYDFYLPREELWIYNMETGRWKKINTEGDVPPSMSGSCAVCVDRVLYLFGGHHSRGNTNKFYMLDSRSTDRVLQWERIDCQGIPPSSKDKL

Clonality

Polyclonal

Host

Rabbit

Isotype

IgG

Scientific Data Images for KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

KLHDC2 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -Staining of human prostate shows moderate nuclear/nuclear membranous positivity in glandular cells.
KLHDC2 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -Staining of human fallopian tube shows moderate nuclear/nuclear membranous positivity in glandular cells.
KLHDC2 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -Staining of human testis shows moderate nuclear/nuclear membranous positivity in Leydig cells and cells in seminiferous ducts.
KLHDC2 Antibody

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] -

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin: KLHDC2 Antibody [NBP2-14163] - Staining of human kidney shows moderate nuclear/nuclear membranous positivity in cells in tubules.

Applications for KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

Application
Recommended Usage

Immunohistochemistry

1:200 - 1:500

Immunohistochemistry-Paraffin

1:200 - 1:500
Application Notes
For IHC-Paraffin, HIER pH 6 retrieval is recommended.

Formulation, Preparation, and Storage

Purification

Affinity purified

Formulation

PBS (pH 7.2) and 40% Glycerol

Format

BSA Free

Preservative

0.02% Sodium Azide

Concentration

Concentrations vary lot to lot. See vial label for concentration. If unlisted please contact technical services.

Shipping

The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.

Stability & Storage

Store at 4C short term. Aliquot and store at -20C long term. Avoid freeze-thaw cycles.

Background: KLHDC2

KLHDC2, also known as Kelch domain-containing protein 2, is a 46kDa 406 amino acid protein with a shorter 28kDa 249 isoform produced by alternative splicing. KLHDC2 interfers with CREB3-DNA binding by repressing CREB3-mediated transcription. Current research is being conducted on KLHDC2 in relation to Legg-Calve-Perthes disease, hepatocellular carcinoma and herpes simplex. KLHDC2 is linked to the reflex, excretion, micturition, cytokine production and lactation pathways where it interacts with DDX19B, SFN, STRN4, EZH2 and UBXN7.

Long Name

Kelch Domain Containing 2

Alternate Names

HCA33, HCLP-1, HCLP1, LCP

Gene Symbol

KLHDC2

Additional KLHDC2 Products

Product Documents for KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

Certificate of Analysis

To download a Certificate of Analysis, please enter a lot or batch number in the search box below.

Product Specific Notices for KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

This product is for research use only and is not approved for use in humans or in clinical diagnosis. Primary Antibodies are guaranteed for 1 year from date of receipt.

Customer Reviews for KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free and earn rewards!

Have you used KLHDC2 Antibody - BSA Free?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card!

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥2500 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10CAN/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a review
Amazon Gift Card

Protocols

Find general support by application which include: protocols, troubleshooting, illustrated assays, videos and webinars.

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product.

View all FAQs for Antibodies
Loading...