Cynomolgus Monkey CCL3/MIP-1 alpha (Unique) VersaClone cDNA

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
RDC2742
R&D Systems VersaClone cDNA Plasmids
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Cynomolgus Monkey CCL3/MIP-1 alpha (Unique) VersaClone cDNA Summary

Specifications

Storage
Store the unopened product at -20 to -70 °C. Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Do not use past expiration date.
Species
Cynomolgus Monkey

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Background: CCL3/MIP-1 alpha

MIP-1 alpha (macrophage inflammatory protein 1 alpha) is a member of the CC or beta chemokine subfamily that was originally purified from the conditioned media of an LPS-stimulated murine macrophage cell line. MIP-1 alpha acts as a chemoattractant to a variety of cells including monocytes, T cells, B cells and eosinophils.

The two human MIP-1 alpha genes arise by duplication/mutation. They code for MIP-1 alpha isoforms CCL3/LD78a and CCL3L1/LD78b, which share 94% amino acid sequence homology. Whereas the human CCL3/LD78a is a single-copy gene, the human CCL3L1/LD78b gene copy number varies within the population. Human CCL3L1/LD78b binds and signals through chemokine receptors CCR1, CCR5. When compared to CCL3/LD78a, CCL3L1/LD78b has higher binding affinity to CCR5, which also functions as a coreceptor for HIV-1 entry. The copy number of CCL3L1 is one of several genetic determinants of HIV-1 susceptibility.

Entrez Gene IDs
6348 (Human); 20302 (Mouse); 25542 (Rat); 448787 (Canine); 102136134 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
C-C motif chemokine 3; MIP1-(a); AI323804; CCL3; chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 3; G0S19-1; LD78a; LD78alpha; MIP1 alpha; MIP-1 alpha; MIP1A; MIP-1alpha; MIP1-alpha; PAT 464.1; SCYA3; SIS-beta

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all cDNA Clone FAQs

Reviews for Cynomolgus Monkey CCL3/MIP-1 alpha (Unique) VersaClone cDNA

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Cynomolgus Monkey CCL3/MIP-1 alpha (Unique) VersaClone cDNA and earn rewards!

Have you used Cynomolgus Monkey CCL3/MIP-1 alpha (Unique) VersaClone cDNA?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review