Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

Clone 42705 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB330R-100UG
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CXCR1/IL-8 RA transfectants but not the parental cell line. It does not cross-react with human CXCR2.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2a Clone # 42705
Immunogen
NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human CXCR1/IL-8 RA
Met1-Leu350
Accession # AAA59159
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 647 (Excitation= 650 nm, Emission= 668 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
Human whole blood granulocytes

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: CXCR1/IL-8RA

The human C-X-C chemokine IL-8 is a potent neutrophil chemotactic and activating factor. Two distinct G protein-linked cell surface receptors, known as IL-8 RA (type I or CXCR1) and IL-8 RB (type II or CXCR2), can interact with the IL-8 molecule. These two receptors share 77% amino acid homology. CXCR1 expression has been documented on neutrophils, monocytes, and a small population of T cells.

Long Name
Interleukin 8 Receptor A
Entrez Gene IDs
3577 (Human); 227288 (Mouse); 54258 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD128; CD181 antigen; CD181; CDw128aC-C; chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 1; CKR-1; CMKAR1; C-X-C chemokine receptor type 1; CXCR1; CXC-R1; CXCR-1; High affinity interleukin-8 receptor A; IL-8 RA; IL-8 receptor type 1; IL-8R A; IL8R1; IL8RA; IL8RAC-C-CKR-1; IL8RBA; interleukin 8 receptor, alpha; interleukin-8 receptor type 1; interleukin-8 receptor type A

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review