Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody

Clone 42705 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB330N-025
FAB330N-100
Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody in Data
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CXCR1/IL-8 RA transfectants but not the parental cell line. It does not cross-react with human CXCR2.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2A Clone # 42705
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human CXCR1/IL-8 RA
Met1-Leu350
Accession # AAA59159
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 700 (Excitation= 675-700 nm, Emission= 723 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
5 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CXCR1/IL-8 RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB330N, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody(Catalog # IC003N, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: CXCR1/IL-8RA

The human C-X-C chemokine IL-8 is a potent neutrophil chemotactic and activating factor. Two distinct G protein-linked cell surface receptors, known as IL-8 RA (type I or CXCR1) and IL-8 RB (type II or CXCR2), can interact with the IL-8 molecule. These two receptors share 77% amino acid homology. CXCR1 expression has been documented on neutrophils, monocytes, and a small population of T cells.

Long Name
Interleukin 8 Receptor A
Entrez Gene IDs
3577 (Human); 227288 (Mouse); 54258 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD128; CD181 antigen; CD181; CDw128aC-C; chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 1; CKR-1; CMKAR1; C-X-C chemokine receptor type 1; CXCR1; CXC-R1; CXCR-1; High affinity interleukin-8 receptor A; IL-8 RA; IL-8 receptor type 1; IL-8R A; IL8R1; IL8RA; IL8RAC-C-CKR-1; IL8RBA; interleukin 8 receptor, alpha; interleukin-8 receptor type 1; interleukin-8 receptor type A

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Alexa Fluor® 700-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review