Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB118F-100
FAB118F-025
Detection of IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7 in KG‑1 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs, 15% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IL‑1 RII is observed and 2% cross-reactivity with rhIL-1 R9 is observed. Also in direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity  with rhIL-1 RI, rhIL‑1 RacP/IL‑1 R3, rhIL-1 R4, rhIL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5, rhIL-1 R6, rhIL-1 R8, or recombinant mouse (rm) IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 is observed. In Western blots, approximately 100% cross-reactivity with rmIL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 is observed and no cross-reactivity with rhIL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5, rhIL‑1 RacP/IL‑1 R3, rhIL-1 RI, rhIL-1 RII, or rhIL-1 Rrp2/IL-1 R6 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 132029
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7
Met1-Arg356
Accession # O95256
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Fluorescein (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 515-545 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Scientific Data

Flow Cytometry Detection of IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 antibody in KG-1 Human Cell Line antibody by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7 in KG‑1 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. KG-1 human acute myelogenous leukemia cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB118F, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC0041F, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7

IL-18, originally described as an Interferon-gamma Inducing Factor (IGIF), is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines that has multiple immunoregulatory functions. It has potent IFN-gamma inducing activities and plays a key role in the activation of T helper type 1 (Th1) responses. The functional IL-18 receptor complex consists of two components, the IL-18 R alpha (IL-1 R5) and IL-18 R beta, also known as IL-1 R7 and AcPL, subunits. Both subunits are members of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. Although IL-18 R alpha by itself binds IL-18 with low-affinity and IL-18 R beta does not bind IL-18 in vitro, co-expression of IL-18 R alpha and IL-18 R beta is required for high-affinity binding and IL-18 responsiveness. Human IL-18 R beta cDNA encodes a 599 amino acid (aa) residue precursor type I membrane protein with a 14 aa signal peptide, a 342 aa extracellular region containing three immunoglobulin-like domains, a single transmembrane domain and a 222 aa cytoplasmic domain. Human and mouse IL-18 R beta share 65% aa sequence identity. The expression of IL-18 R beta parallels that of IL-18 R alpha and is detected in numerous tissues including lung, spleen, leukocytes and colon.

References
  1. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  2. Okamura, H. et al. (2000) in Cytokine Reference, Vol. 2:1605, Academic Press.
Long Name
Interleukin 18 Receptor beta
Entrez Gene IDs
8807 (Human); 16174 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
Accessory protein-like; AcPL; CD218 antigen-like family member B; CD218b antigen; CD218b; CDw218b; IL-1 R7; IL-18 R beta; IL-18 receptor accessory protein; IL-18 receptor beta; IL18R beta; IL-18RAcP; IL18RAP; IL18RB; IL-18Rb; IL-18Rbeta; IL-18R-beta; IL-1R accessory protein-like; IL1R7; IL-1R7; IL-1R-7; IL-1RAcPL; interleukin 18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-1 receptor 7; interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein-like; Interleukin-18 receptor beta; MGC120589; MGC120590

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review