Mouse Total Tie-2 DuoSet IC ELISA

Discontinued Product

DYC762-2 has been discontinued.
View all Tie-2 products.
R&D Systems DuoSet ELISAs
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Mouse Total Tie-2 DuoSet IC ELISA Summary

Assay Type
Solid Phase Sandwich ELISA
Format
96-well strip plate
Assay Length
4 hours 40 mins (after plate preparation)
Sample Volume Required
Cell lysates (100 µL)
Assay Range
625.0 - 40,000 pg/mL
Sufficient Materials
Kits available for two, five, or fifteen 96-well plates*
Specificity
Please see the product datasheet

* Provided that the recommended microplates, buffers, diluents, substrates and solutions are used, and the assay is run as summarized in the Assay Procedure provided.

This DuoSet IC ELISA contains the basic components required for the development of sandwich ELISAs to measure in cell lysates. An immobilized capture antibody specific for binds both phosphorylated and unphosphorylated . After washing away unbound material, a biotinylated detection antibody is used to detect both phosphorylated and unphosphorylated protein, utilizing a standard Streptavidin-HRP format.

Product Features

  • Optimized capture and detection antibody pairings with recommended concentrations save lengthy development time
  • Development protocols are provided to guide further assay optimization
  • Assay can be customized to your specific needs
  • Available in 2, 5, and 15- (96-well) plate pack sizes
  • Economical alternative to Western blot

Kit Content

  • Capture Antibody
  • Conjugated Detection Antibody
  • Calibrated Immunoassay Standard or Control
  • Streptavidin-HRP

Other Reagents Required


PBS: (Catalog # DY006), or 137 mM NaCl, 2.7 mM KCl, 8.1 mM Na2HPO4, 1.5 mM KH2O4, pH 7.2 - 7.4, 0.2 µm filtered

Wash Buffer: (Catalog # WA126), or equivalent

Lysis Buffer*

IC Diluent*

Blocking Buffer*


Substrate Solution: 1:1 mixture of Color Reagent A (H2O2) and Color Reagent B (Tetramethylbenzidine) (Catalog # DY999)

Stop Solution: 2 N H2SO4 (Catalog # DY994)

Microplates: From Costar EIA Plate (Costar Catalog # 2592) or R&D Systems (Catalog # DY990), or equivalent

Plate Sealers: ELISA Plate Sealers (Catalog # DY992), or equivalent

*For the Lysis Buffer, IC Diluent, and Blocking BUffer recommended for a specific DuoSet ELISA Development Kit, please see the product

Product Datasheets

Preparation and Storage

Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: Tie-2

Tie-2, also known as Tek, is a transmembrane receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) that functions as a receptor for Angiopoietin family proteins. It is expressed by embryonic and adult endothelial cells, hematopoietic stem cells, and a circulating population of proangiogenic monocytes. Tie-2 signaling is activated by Angiopoietins-1 and -4, while it can be either activated or inhibited by Angiopoietins-2 and -3. Tie-2 plays an important role in maintaining vascular integrity by mediating endothelial cell-smooth muscle cell communication and inhibiting endothelial cell apoptosis. It is also required for embryonic development of the endocardium. In addition, Tie-2 signaling mediates the quiescence of bone marrow stem cells in response to osteoblast-produced Angiopoietin-1. This quiescence is critical for maintaining an ongoing hematopoietic capability in the bone marrow.

Long Name:
Tyrosine Kinase with Immunoglobulin and Epidermal Growth Factor Homology Domains 2
Entrez Gene IDs:
7010 (Human); 21687 (Mouse); 89804 (Rat); 396729 (Porcine); 403714 (Canine); 102122204 (Cynomolgus Monkey); 30747 (Zebrafish)
Alternate Names:
angiopoietin-1 receptor; CD202b antigen; CD202b; EC 2.7.10; EC 2.7.10.1; hTIE2; p140 TEK; soluble TIE2 variant 1; soluble TIE2 variant 2; TEK tyrosine kinase, endothelial; TEK; Tie2; Tie-2; TIE2CD202b; Tunica interna endothelial cell kinase; Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor TEK; Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor TIE-2; venous malformations, multiple cutaneous and mucosal; VMCM; VMCM1

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all ELISA FAQs

Reviews for Mouse Total Tie-2 DuoSet IC ELISA

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse Total Tie-2 DuoSet IC ELISA and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse Total Tie-2 DuoSet IC ELISA?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review