Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF871
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human IGFBP-1 in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays, approximately 10% cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse IGFBP‑1 is observed and less than 0.1% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IGFBP-2, rhIGFBP-3, rhIGFBP-4, rhIGFBP-5, rhIGFBP-6, and rhIGFBP-7 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human IGFBP-1
Ala26-Asn259
Accession # P08833
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human IGFBP‑1 (Catalog # 871-B1)

Human IGFBP-1 Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Detection (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.1-0.4 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Capture Reagent: Human IGFBP‑1 Antibody (Catalog # MAB675)

Standard: Recombinant Human IGFBP-1 Protein, CF (Catalog # 871-B1)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IGFBP-1

The superfamily of insulin-like growth factor (IGF) binding proteins include the six high-affinity IGF binding proteins (IGFBP) and at least four additional low-affinity binding proteins referred to as IGFBP related proteins (IGFBP-rP). All IGFBP superfamily members are cysteine-rich proteins with conserved cysteine residues, which are clustered in the amino- and carboxy-terminal thirds of the molecule. IGFBPs modulate the biological activities of IGF proteins. Some IGFBPs may also have intrinsic bioactivity that is independent of their ability to bind IGF proteins. Post-transitional modifications of IGFBP, including glycosylation, phosphorylation and proteolysis, have been shown to modify the affinities of the binding proteins to IGF.

Human IGFBP-1 cDNA encodes a 259 amino acid (aa) residue precursor protein with a putative 25 aa residue signal peptide that is processed to generate the 234 aa residue mature protein. IGFBP-1 contains an integrin receptor recognition sequence (RGD sequence) but lacks potential N-linked glycosylation sites. IGFBP-1 is expressed in liver, decidua, kidneys and is the most abundant IGFBP in amniotic fluid. Serum levels of IGFBP-1 are lowest after meals. Hepatocyte production of IGFBP-1 is regulated at the transcriptional level due to the affects of insulin and corticosteriods. IGFBP-1 binds equally well to IGF-I and IGF-II, with phosphorylated forms of IGFBP-1 exhibiting higher binding affinities.

References
  1. Jones, J.I. and D.R. Clemmons (1995) Endocrine Rev. 16:3.
  2. Kelley, K.M. et al. (1996) Int. J. Biochem. Cell Biol. 28:619.
Long Name
Insulin-like Growth Factor Binding Protein 1
Entrez Gene IDs
3484 (Human); 16006 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
alpha-pregnancy-associated endometrial globulin; amniotic fluid binding protein; binding protein-25; binding protein-26; binding protein-28; growth hormone independent-binding protein; hIGFBP-1; IBP1; IBP-1; IGF-binding protein 1; IGFBP1; IGFBP-1; IGF-BP25; insulin-like growth factor binding protein 1; insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 1; Placental protein 12; PP12AFBP

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009-06-27;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development
  2. Biological variation in fasting serum insulin-like growth factor binding protein-1 (IGFBP-1) among individuals with a varying glucose tolerance.
    Authors: Borai A, Livingstone C, Mehta S, Zarif H, Abdelaal F, Ferns G
    Clin. Biochem., 2009-05-20;0(0):.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Serum
    Applications: ELISA Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human IGFBP-1 Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review