Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB8541P
Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody in Data
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (4)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (2)

Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse Axl.
Source
Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 175128
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse Axl
Ala19-Trp445
Accession # Q00993
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Phycoerythrin (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 565-605 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of Axl antibody in ST-2 Mouse Cell Line antibody by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of Axl in ST‑2 Mouse Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. ST-2 mouse bone marrow-derived stromal cell line was stained with Rat Anti-Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB8541P, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC006P, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: Axl

Axl (Ufo, Ark), Dtk (Sky, Tyro3, Rse, Brt), and Mer (human and mouse homologues of chicken c-Eyk) constitute a subfamily of the receptor tyrosine kinases (1, 2). The extracellular domains of these proteins contain two Ig-like motifs and two fibronectin type III motifs. This characteristic topology is also found in neural cell adhesion molecules and in receptor tyrosine phosphatases. The mouse Axl cDNA encodes an 888 amino acid (aa) precursor that includes an 18 aa signal sequence, a 427 aa extracellular domain, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 422 aa cytoplasmic domain. The extracellular domains of mouse and human Axl share 81% aa sequence identity. These receptors bind the vitamin K-dependent protein growth arrest specific gene 6 (Gas6) which is structurally related to the anticoagulation factor protein S. Binding of Gas6 induces receptor autophosphorylation and downstream signaling pathways that can lead to cell proliferation, migration, or the prevention of apoptosis (3). This family of tyrosine kinase receptors is involved in hematopoiesis, embryonic development, tumorigenesis, and regulation of testicular functions.

References
  1. Yanagita, M. (2004) Curr. Opin. Nephrol. Hypertens. 13:465.
  2. Nagata, K. et al. (1996) J. Biol. Chem. 22:30022.
  3. Holland, S. et al. (2005) Canc. Res. 65:9294.
Long Name
Axl Receptor Tyrosine Kinase
Entrez Gene IDs
558 (Human); 26362 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
AI323647; ARK; AXL oncogene; AXL receptor tyrosine kinase; AXL transforming sequence/gene; Axl; EC 2.7.10; EC 2.7.10.1; JTK11; Tyro7; tyrosine-protein kinase receptor UFO; UFO; UFOoncogene AXL

Product Datasheets

Citations for Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

4 Citations: Showing 1 - 4
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Integrated Cross-Species Analysis Identifies a Conserved Transitional Dendritic Cell Population
    Authors: R Leylek, M Alcántara-, Z Lanzar, A Lüdtke, OA Perez, B Reizis, J Idoyaga
    Cell Rep, 2019;29(11):3736-3750.e8.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  2. Csf1r or Mer inhibition delays liver regeneration via suppression of Kupffer cells
    Authors: JA Santamaria, S Zeng, JB Greer, MJ Beckman, AM Seifert, NA Cohen, JQ Zhang, MH Crawley, BL Green, JK Loo, JH Maltbaek, RP DeMatteo
    PLoS ONE, 2019;14(5):e0216275.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  3. Sphingosine-1-Phosphate Receptor 1 Activity Promotes Tumor Growth by Amplifying VEGF-VEGFR2 Angiogenic Signaling
    Authors: VA Balaji Rag, M Anwar, MZ Akhter, A Chavez, Y Mao, V Natarajan, S Lakshmikan, M Chrzanowsk, AZ Dudek, L Claesson-W, JK Kitajewski, KK Wary, AB Malik, D Mehta
    Cell Rep, 2019;29(11):3472-3487.e4.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  4. Reprogramming the immunological microenvironment through radiation and targeting Axl
    Nat Commun, 2016;7(0):13898.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 2 Reviews)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody
By Anonymous on 06/24/2018
Application: Flow Sample Tested: Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) Species: Human

Mouse Axl PE-conjugated Antibody
By Anonymous on 09/09/2016
Application: Flow Sample Tested: MC38 Species: Mouse