Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF1520
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse IL-18 R beta in Western blots. In Western blots, approximately 25% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IL-18 R beta is observed, 10% cross-reactivity with rhIL-1 R9 is observed, and less than 2% cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse (rm) IL-1 R8, recombinant rat IL-1 R6, rhIL-1 R3, rmIL-1 R1, rmIL-1 RII, and rmIL-18 R is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7
Phe20-Glu356
Accession # Q9Z2B1
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Mouse IL‑18 R beta /IL‑1 R7

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Loading...
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL-18 R beta/IL-1 R7

IL-18, originally described as an interferon-gamma inducing factor (IGIF), is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines that has multiple immunoregulatory functions. It has potent IFN-gamma inducing activities and plays a key role in the activation of T helper type 1 (Th1) responses. The functional IL-18 receptor complex consists of two components, the IL-18R alpha (IL-1 R5) and IL-18R beta (also termed IL-1 R7 and AcPL) subunits. Both subunits are members of the IL-1 receptor superfamily. Although IL-18R alpha by itself binds IL-18 with low-affinity and IL-18R beta does not bind IL-18 in vitro, co-expression of IL-18R alpha and IL-18R beta is required for high-affinity binding and IL-18 responsiveness. Human IL-18R beta cDNA encodes a 599 amino acid (aa) residue precursor type I membrane protein with a aa signal peptide, a aa extracellular region containing three immunoglobulin-like domains, a single transmembrane domain and a 222 aa cytoplasmic domain. Human and mouse IL-18 R beta share 65% aa sequence identity. The expression of IL-18R beta parallels that of IL-18R alpha and is detected in numerous tissues including lung, spleen, leukocytes and colon.

References
  1. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
  2. Okamura, H. et al. (2000) in Cytokine Reference, Vol. 2:1605, Academic Press.
Long Name
Interleukin 18 Receptor beta
Entrez Gene IDs
8807 (Human); 16174 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
Accessory protein-like; AcPL; CD218 antigen-like family member B; CD218b antigen; CD218b; CDw218b; IL-1 R7; IL-18 R beta; IL-18 receptor accessory protein; IL-18 receptor beta; IL18R beta; IL-18RAcP; IL18RAP; IL18RB; IL-18Rb; IL-18Rbeta; IL-18R-beta; IL-1R accessory protein-like; IL1R7; IL-1R7; IL-1R-7; IL-1RAcPL; interleukin 18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-1 receptor 7; interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein; Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein-like; Interleukin-18 receptor beta; MGC120589; MGC120590

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. MCMV triggers ROS/NLRP3-associated inflammasome activation in the inner ear of mice and cultured spiral ganglion neurons, contributing to sensorineural hearing loss
    Authors: W Zhuang, C Wang, X Shi, S Qiu, S Zhang, B Xu, M Chen, W Jiang, H Dong, Y Qiao
    Int. J. Mol. Med., 2018-03-06;0(0):.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Tissue Homogenates
    Applications: Western Blot
  2. Protection of CD8+ T cells from activation-induced cell death by IL-18.
    Authors: Li W, Kashiwamura S, Ueda H, Sekiyama A, Okamura H
    J. Leukoc. Biol., 2007-03-30;82(1):142-51.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse IL-18 R beta /IL-1 R7 Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review