Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
4136-KR-050
Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Bioactivity
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (3)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Summary

Purity
>90%, by SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions and visualized by silver stain.
Endotoxin Level
<0.01 EU per 1 μg of the protein by the LAL method.
Activity
Measured by its ability to bind HLA on MDA‑MB‑231 human breast cancer cells. The ED50 for this effect is 0.03-0.18 μg/mL.
Source
Chinese Hamster Ovary cell line, CHO-derived human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 protein
Human KIR3DS1
(His22-His340)
Accession #Q14943
IEGRMD Human IgG1
(Pro100-Lys330)
N-terminus C-terminus
Accession #
N-terminal Sequence
Analysis
His22
Structure / Form
Disulfide-linked homodimer
Predicted Molecular Mass
61.9 kDa (monomer)
SDS-PAGE
75-90 kDa, reducing conditions

Product Datasheets

Data Image

Bioactivity Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF Bioactivity View Larger

Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 4136-KR)binds to
MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells. The ED50 for this effect is0.03-0.18 μg/mL.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Background: KIR3DS1/CD158e2

KIR3DS1 (3DS1, CD158e2) is a type I transmembrane protein that belongs to the killer cell Ig-like receptor (KIR) family. KIRs are expressed on CD56dim NK cells and T cell subsets where they differentiate normal from abnormal cells, and regulate effector functions in the innate immune system (1 - 3). KIRs are named for the number of Ig-like domains (2D or 3D) in the extracellular domain (ECD), and whether they have long or short (L, S) cytoplasmic tails. Like other activating KIRs, KIR3DS1 has a short cytoplasmic tail and a positively charged amino acid (aa) within the transmembrane domain that interacts with the ITAM-bearing signaling adaptor, DAP12 (2, 4). Crosslinking of KIR3DS1 activates cytolysis and induces IFN-gamma production, confirming it to be an activating receptor (4). Approximately 38% of the population expresses KIR3DS1 on the surface of NK cells (1, 4, 5). Variants lacking the N-terminal Ig-like domain and/or with substitutions in the cytoplasmic tail have been described (1, 6). The 50 kDa, 387 aa KIR3DS1 shows 97% aa identity with KIR3DL1 within the ECD, and the two segregate as alleles (3, 7). Some activating KIRs bind weakly to the ligands recognized by their corresponding inhibitory KIR. KIR3DS1 does not bind appreciably to cells transfected with ligands for HLA-Bw4 KIR3DL1 (4, 5). However, HIV-infected people who express the combined phenotype of KIR3DS1 with Bw4 alleles that contain an isoleucine at aa 80, show delayed progression to AIDS and fewer AIDS-related opportunistic infections (7, 8). KIR receptors have no structural orthologs in nonprimates, although mouse Ly-49 proteins perform similar functions (2).

References
  1. Dohring, C. et al. (1996) Immunogenetics 44:227.
  2. Lanier, L. L. (2005) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 23:225.
  3. Uhrberg, M. et al. (1997) Immunity 7:753.
  4. Carr, W. H. et al. (2007) J. Immunol. 178:647.
  5. O’Connor, G. M. et al. (2007) J. Immunol. 178:235.
  6. Valiante, N. M. et al. (1997) Immunity 7:739.
  7. Martin, M. P. et al. (2002) Nat. Genet. 31:429.
  8. Qi, Y. et al. (2006) PloS Pathog. 2:e79.
Long Name
Killer Cell Immunoglobulin-like Receptor, Three Domains, Long Cytoplasmic Tail, 1
Entrez Gene IDs
3813 (Human)
Alternate Names
CD158e2; KIR3DS1; KIR-G1; nkat10

Citations for Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

3 Citations: Showing 1 - 3
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. HLA-F on HLA-Null 721.221 Cells Activates Primary NK Cells Expressing the Activating Killer Ig-like Receptor KIR3DS1
    Authors: Z Kiani, FP Dupuy, J Bruneau, B Lebouché, CX Zhang, E Jackson, I Lisovsky, S da Fonseca, DE Geraghty, NF Bernard
    J. Immunol., 2018;0(0):.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Bioassay
  2. High affinity anti-TIM-3 and anti-KIR monoclonal antibodies cloned from healthy human individuals
    Authors: S Ryser, A Estellés, E Tenorio, LM Kauvar, ML Gishizky
    PLoS ONE, 2017;12(7):e0181464.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Recombinant Proteins
    Applications: Bioassay
  3. HLA-Cw*0102-Restricted HIV-1 p24 Epitope Variants Can Modulate the Binding of the Inhibitory KIR2DL2 Receptor and Primary NK Cell Function.
    Authors: Fadda L, Korner C, Kumar S, van Teijlingen NH, Piechocka-Trocha A, Carrington M, Altfeld M
    PLoS Pathog., 2012;8(7):e1002805.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Proteins and Enzyme FAQs

Primary Antibodies

Human IgG1 Antibody

Human IgG1 Antibody

Recombinant Proteins

Reconstitution Buffers

Reviews for Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF and earn rewards!

Have you used Recombinant Human KIR3DS1/CD158e2 Fc Chimera Protein, CF?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review