Taxol

  ( 18 citations )    
Product Datasheet
Catalog Number:1097
Alternate Names:Paclitaxel
Chemical Name:[2aR-[2aα,4β,4aβ,6α,9α(αR*,βS*),11α,12α,12aα,12bα]]-β-(Benzoylamino)-α-hydroxy-6,12b-bis(acetyloxy)-12-(benzoyloxy)-2a,3,4,4a,5,6,9,10,11,12,12,12b-dodecahydro-4,11-dihydroxy-4a,8,13,13-tetr
Product Details
Citations (18)
Reviews
Biological Activity
Antitumor agent; promotes and stabilizes tubulin polymerization, causing cell cycle arrest. Induces autocatalytic activation of caspase-10 in CCRF-HSB-2 cells, triggering apoptosis.
Technical Data
  • M.Wt:
    853.92
  • Formula:
    C47H51NO14
  • Solubility:
    Soluble to 25 mM in ethanol and to 100 mM in DMSO with gentle warming
  • Purity:
    >99
  • Storage:
    Store at +4°C
  • CAS No:
    33069-62-4
The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis. All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.
Product Datasheets
COA view current batch
or select another batch:
Citations:

The citations listed below are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Taxol include:

18 Citations: Showing 1 - 10
Filter your results:

  1. The BTK Inhibitor, Ibrutinib (PCI-32765) Overcomes Paclitaxel Resistance in ABCB1 and ABCC10 Overexpressing Cells and Tumors.
    Authors: Zhang
    Mol Cancer Ther  2017;16(6):1021
  2. Crizotinib, a MET inhibitor, inhibits growth, migration, and invasion of breast cancer cells in vitro and synergizes with chemotherapeutic agents.
    Authors: Ayoub
    Onco Targets Ther  2017;10:4869
  3. Coadministration of indomethacin and minocycline attenuates established paclitaxel-induced neuropathic thermal hyperalgesia: Involvement of cannabinoid CB1 receptors.
    Authors: Parvathy and Masocha
    Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A  2015;5:10541
  4. Bioactivity characterization of Lactobacillus strains isolated from dairy products.
    Authors: Haghshenas Et al.
    Microbiologyopen  2015;4:803
  5. Astrocyte activation in the anterior cingulate cortex and altered glutamatergic gene expression during paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain in mice.
    Authors: Masocha
    PeerJ  2015;3:e1350
  6. ATP-binding cassette subfamily B member 1 (ABCB1) and subfamily C member 10 (ABCC10) are not primary resistance factors for cabazitaxel.
    Authors: Kathawala Et al.
    J Cell Sci  2015;34:115
  7. Biopolymer implants enhance the efficacy of adoptive T-cell therapy.
    Authors: Stephan Et al.
    PLoS One  2015;33:97
  8. Transgenic plants as low-cost platform for chemotherapeutic drugs screening.
    Authors: Vergara Et al.
    Chin J Cancer  2015;16:2174
  9. Quantitative analysis of microtubule orientation in interdigitated leaf pavement cells.
    Authors: Akita Et al.
    Int J Mol Sci  2015;10:e1024396
  10. High-affinity accumulation of a maytansinoid in cells via weak tubulin interaction.
    Authors: Goldmacher Et al.
    Plant Signal Behav  2015;10:e0117523
  11. Depletion of the central metabolite NAD leads to oncosis-mediated cell death.
    Authors: Nagro Et al.
    Nat Biotechnol  2014;289:35182
  12. p31(comet) inactivates the chemically induced Mad2-dependent spindle assembly checkpoint and leads to resistance to anti-mitotic drugs.
    Authors: Habu and Matsumoto
    Sci Rep  2013;2:562
  13. Spatiotemporal organization of Aurora-B by APC/CCdh1 after mitosis coordinates cell spreading through FHOD1.
    Authors: Floyd Et al.
    EMBO J  2013;126:2845
  14. N-cadherin specifies first asymmetry in developing neurons.
    Authors: Gärtner Et al.
    Springerplus  2012;31:1893
  15. Functional characterization of the 19q12 amplicon in grade III breast cancers.
    Authors: Natrajan Et al.
    Breast Cancer Res  2012;14:R53
  16. Paclitaxel and CYC3, an aurora kinase A inhibitor, synergise in pancreatic cancer cells but not bone marrow precursor cells.
    Authors: Lin Et al.
    Br J Cancer  2012;107:1692
  17. Alpha-tocopheryl succinate potentiates the paclitaxel-induced apoptosis through enforced caspase 8 activation in human H460 lung cancer cells.
    Authors: Lim Et al.
    Exp Mol Med  2009;41:737
  18. Potentiation of paclitaxel-induced apoptosis by the novel cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor NU6140: a possible role for survivin down-regulation.
    Authors: Pennati Et al.
    Mol Cancer Ther  2005;4:1328
Expand to show all Citations

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Small Molecule FAQs

Have you used Taxol?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN amazon gift card if you include an image - $10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.

Tocris Bioscience is the leading supplier of novel and exclusive tools for life science research with over 30 years' experience in the industry. Tocris is a Bio-Techne brand.

Order Details

Contact Us to Order
reload

Feedback

Customer Information
Calculators

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

R&D Systems Guarantee