Human ABCG2 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB995R-100UG
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human ABCG2 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human ABCG2 in flow cytometry and immunocytochemistry.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2b Clone # 5D3
Immunogen
3T3 cells transduced with human ABCG2
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 647 (Excitation= 650 nm, Emission= 668 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
Human ABCG2 transfected CHO-S cells

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: ABCG2

Hematopoietic stem cells are known to express a membrane transporter molecule, known as P-glycoprotein (Pgp), that is encoded by the multidrug resistance gene 1 (MDR1) (1, 2). Expression of Pgp appears to confer a proliferative advantage to stem cells through its anti-apoptotic effects (3, 4). An additional transporter molecule known as ABCG2 (ATP-binding cassette gene 2) or Bcrp1 (Breast cancer resistance protein 1), first identified in a breast cancer cell line (5), is expressed on stem cells (6). ABCG2 belongs to a family of molecules that span the cell membrane six times and can exist as either homo or hetero dimers linked by a short intracellular flexible linker region that plays an important role in the efflux of a wide range of substrates (7, 8). Although these transporter molecules have initially been thought to play a role in drug resistance, they have been found to have utility in better characterizing primitive stem cells. For example, the “side-population” of hematopoietic stem cells, characterized by their inability to retain high levels of the intracellular staining dyes Hoechst 33342 and Rhodamine 123, has been found to express high levels of ABCG2. Of interest is the observation that ABCG2 function has been linked to the efflux of the Hoechst dye (6). Furthermore, there is now evidence that this monoclonal can be used as a cell surface marker to identify hematopoietic stem cells within the bone marrow fraction of lineage negative cells (6). The expression of ABCG2 appears greatest on CD34- cells and is downregulated with the acquisition of CD34 on the cell surface (6).

References
  1. Chaudhary, P.M. and I.B. Roninson (1991) Cell 66:85.
  2. Sorrentino, B.P. et al. (1995) Blood 86:491.
  3. Pallis, M. and N. Russell (2000) Blood 95:2897.
  4. Johnstone, R.W. et al. (1999) Blood 93:1075.
  5. Doyle, L.A. et al. (1998) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 95:15665.
  6. Zhou, S. et al. (2001) Nat. Medicine 7:1028.
  7. Hrycyna, C.A. et al. (1998) Biochem. 37:13660.
  8. Bunting, K.D. (2002) Stem Cells 20:11.
Long Name
ATP-binding Cassette Transporter G2
Entrez Gene IDs
9429 (Human)
Alternate Names
ABC transporter; ABC15; ABCG2; ABCP; ABCPMGC102821; ATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2; ATP-binding cassette transporter G2; ATP-binding cassette, sub-family G (WHITE), member 2; BCRP; BCRP1; BCRPMRX; BMDP; Breast cancer resistance protein; CD338 antigen; CD338; CDw338; EST157481; mitoxantrone resistance protein; Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein; MXR; MXRMXR1; placenta specific MDR protein; Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human ABCG2 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human ABCG2 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human ABCG2 Alexa Fluor® 647-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review