Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF363
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CCL15/MIP-1δ in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays, less than 0.05% cross-reactivity with recombinant human MPIF‑1, recombinant mouse (rm) C10, and rmMIP-1 gamma is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human CCL15/MIP-1δ (R&D Systems, Catalog # 363-MG)
Gln22-Ile113
Accession # Q16663
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human CCL15/MIP‑1δ 92 aa (Catalog # 363-MG)

Human CCL15/MIP-1δ Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Detection (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.1-0.4 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Capture Reagent: Human CCL15/MIP-1 delta Antibody (Catalog # MAB363)

Standard: Recombinant Human CCL15/MIP-1 delta/LKN-1 (92 aa) Protein (Catalog # 363-MG)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CCL15/MIP-1 delta

CCL15, a human CC chemokine, was isolated from a human fetal spleen cDNA library. CCL15 cDNA encodes a predicted 113 amino acid (aa) protein containing a putative signal peptide of 21 aa that is cleaved to generate a 92 aa residue mature protein. Within the CC family members, human CCL15 shares 45%, 44%, 35%, and 30% aa homology with mouse C10, human MPIF-1, human HCC-1, and mouse MIP-1 gamma, respectively. The gene for MIP-1δ is found on chromosome 17 where the genes for most of the human CC chemokines are located. Human CCL15 is expressed in T and B lymphocytes, NK cells, monocytes and monocyte-derived dendritic cells. Human MIP-1δ is chemotactic for T cells and monocytes and has been shown to induce calcium flux in human CCR-1-transfected cells.

References
  1. Wang, W. et al. (1998) J. Clinical Immunol. 18:214
Entrez Gene IDs
6359 (Human)
Alternate Names
CCL15; chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 15; Chemokine CC-2; HCC-2; HCC-2Lkn-1; Leukotactin 1; Leukotactin-1; LKN1; LKN-1; Macrophage inflammatory protein 5; MIP1 delta; MIP-1 delta; MIP5; MIP-5; MIP-5MIP-1d; Mrp-2b; NCC-3; NCC-3MIP-1D; NCC3MRP-2B; new CC chemokine 3; SCYA15member 15; Small-inducible cytokine A15

Product Datasheets

Citation for Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CCL15/MIP‑1 delta Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review