Human GM-CSF Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
IC615G-100UG
R&D Systems Antibodies
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Reviews

Human GM-CSF Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human GM-CSF in ELISAs. In ELISAs, no cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse GM‑CSF, recombinant rat GM‑CSF, recombinant human (rh) M‑CSF, rhG‑CSF, rhIL‑5‑R alpha, or rhIL‑3 R alpha is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 6804
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human GM-CSF
Ala18-Glu144
Accession # P04141
Formulation
Supplied 0.2 mg/mL in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Alexa Fluor 488 (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 515-545 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry
0.25-1 µg/106 cells
Human mature dendritic cells treated with LPS, Recombinant Human TNF‑ alpha (Catalog # 210‑TA), and Recombinant Human IL‑1 beta /IL‑1F2 (Catalog # 201-LB) fixed with paraformaldehyde and permeabilized with saponin

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at 2 - 8 °C. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: GM-CSF

GM-CSF is a growth factor produced by a variety of lymphoid cells. It binds to receptor heterodimers consisting of a GM-CSF-specific alpha chain and the common beta  chain that is shared by the high affinity receptors for IL-3 and IL-5.

Long Name
Granulocyte Macrophage Growth Factor
Entrez Gene IDs
1437 (Human); 12981 (Mouse); 116630 (Rat); 397208 (Porcine); 403923 (Canine); 493805 (Feline)
Alternate Names
colony stimulating factor 2 (granulocyte-macrophage); Colony-stimulating factor; CSF; CSF2; CSF-2; GMCSF; GM-CSF; GMCSFgranulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor; granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor; MGC131935; MGC138897; Molgramostim; molgramostin; Sargramostim

Product Datasheets

FAQs

  1. Do you have a protocol for the isolation and treatment of dendritic cells used for IC flow staining with Human GM-CSF Antibody, catalog #s MAB615 and IC615?

    • MagCellect Human CD14+ Cell Isolation Kit, catalog # MAGH105, is used to isolate CD14+ monocytes from PBMCs, as the starting population.  Monocytes are cultured in media with rhIL-4 (catalog # 204-IL) at 20 ng/ml and rhGM-CSF (catalog # 215-GM) at 50ng/ml. On day 6, add LPS at 20ng/ml, rhTNF-a (catalog # 210-TA) at 20ng/ml and rhIL-1b (catalog # 201-LB) at 20ng/ml to culture medium and incubate cells overnight. Collect cells for flow cytometric analysis on day 7.

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human GM-CSF Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human GM-CSF Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human GM-CSF Alexa Fluor® 488-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review