Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
IC615P
Detection of GM‑CSF in Human Dendritic Cells by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human GM-CSF in ELISAs. In ELISAs, this antibody does not cross-react with recombinant mouse (rm) GM‑CSF, rrGM‑CSF, rhM‑CSF, rhG‑CSF, rhIL‑5‑R alpha, or rhIL‑3 R alpha.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 6804
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human GM-CSF
Ala18-Glu144
Accession # P04141
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Phycoerythrin (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 565-605 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Scientific Data

Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry Detection of GM-CSF antibody in Human Dendritic Cells antibody by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of GM‑CSF in Human Dendritic Cells by Flow Cytometry. Human dendritic cells treated with LPS, Recombinant Human TNF-a (Catalog # 210-TA), and Recombinant Human TGF-beta 1 (Catalog # 240-B) were stained with Mouse Anti-Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # IC615P, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC002P, open histogram). To facilitate intracellular staining, cells were fixed with Flow Cytometry Fixation Buffer (Catalog # FC004) and permeabilized with Flow Cytometry Permeabilization/Wash Buffer I (Catalog # FC005). View our protocol for Staining Intracellular Molecules.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: GM-CSF

GM-CSF is a growth factor produced by a variety of lymphoid cells. It binds to receptor heterodimers consisting of a GM-CSF-specific alpha chain and the common beta chain that is shared by the high affinity receptors for IL-3 and IL-5.

Long Name
Granulocyte Macrophage Growth Factor
Entrez Gene IDs
1437 (Human); 12981 (Mouse); 116630 (Rat); 397208 (Porcine); 403923 (Canine); 493805 (Feline)
Alternate Names
colony stimulating factor 2 (granulocyte-macrophage); Colony-stimulating factor; CSF; CSF2; CSF-2; GMCSF; GM-CSF; GMCSFgranulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor; granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor; MGC131935; MGC138897; Molgramostim; molgramostin; Sargramostim

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Human CD4(+) T cells recognize an epitope within alpha-fetoprotein sequence and develop into TGF-beta-producing CD4(+) T cells.
    Authors: Alisa A, Boswell S, Pathan AA, Ayaru L, Williams R, Behboudi S
    J. Immunol., 2008;180(7):5109-17.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  2. High-affinity autoantibodies specifically eliminate granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor activity in the lungs of patients with idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis.
    Authors: Uchida K, Nakata K, Trapnell BC, Terakawa T, Hamano E, Mikami A, Matsushita I, Seymour JF, Oh-Eda M, Ishige I, Eishi Y, Kitamura T, Yamada Y, Hanaoka K, Keicho N
    Blood, 2004;103(3):1089-98.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC-P

FAQs

  1. Do you have a protocol for the isolation and treatment of dendritic cells used for IC flow staining with Human GM-CSF Antibody, catalog #s MAB615 and IC615?

    • MagCellect Human CD14+ Cell Isolation Kit, catalog # MAGH105, is used to isolate CD14+ monocytes from PBMCs, as the starting population.  Monocytes are cultured in media with rhIL-4 (catalog # 204-IL) at 20 ng/ml and rhGM-CSF (catalog # 215-GM) at 50ng/ml. On day 6, add LPS at 20ng/ml, rhTNF-a (catalog # 210-TA) at 20ng/ml and rhIL-1b (catalog # 201-LB) at 20ng/ml to culture medium and incubate cells overnight. Collect cells for flow cytometric analysis on day 7.

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human GM-CSF PE-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review