Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
IC1259F
Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody in Data
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (4)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human Nestin in flow cytometry.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 196908
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human Nestin
Accession # P48681
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Fluorescein (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 515-545 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry Detection of Nestin antibody in NTera‑2 Human Cell Line antibody by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of Nestin in NTera‑2 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. NTera-2 human testicular embryonic carcinoma cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # IC1259F, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC002F, open histogram). To facilitate intracellular staining, cells were fixed with Flow Cytometry Fixation Buffer (Catalog # FC004) and permeabilized with Flow Cytometry Permeabilization/Wash Buffer I (Catalog # FC005). View our protocol for Staining Intracellular Molecules.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: Nestin

Nestin is a class VI intermediate filament protein that is expressed in stem cells of the central nervous system (CNS) but not in mature CNS cells. Nestin expression is used extensively as a marker for CNS stem cells in the developing nervous system and in vitro cultured cells. Its transient expression is a critical step in both the neural differentiation pathway and that of CNS glia. Nestin is also expressed in non-neural stem cell populations, such as pancreatic islet progenitors and hematopoietic progenitors. Full-length human Nestin shares 51% amino acid sequence identity to mouse Nestin.

Entrez Gene IDs
10763 (Human); 18008 (Mouse); 25491 (Rat)
Alternate Names
FLJ21841; NES; Nestin

Product Datasheets

Citations for Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

4 Citations: Showing 1 - 4
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Physiologic expansion of human heart-derived cells enhances therapeutic repair of injured myocardium
    Authors: S Mount, P Kanda, S Parent, S Khan, C Michie, L Davila, V Chan, RA Davies, H Haddad, D Courtman, DJ Stewart, DR Davis
    Stem Cell Res Ther, 2019;10(1):316.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  2. Modeling Smith-Lemli-Opitz syndrome with induced pluripotent stem cells reveals a causal role for Wnt/?-catenin defects in neuronal cholesterol synthesis phenotypes
    Nat. Med., 2016;22(4):388-96.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  3. Non integrative strategy decreases chromosome instability and improves endogenous pluripotency genes reactivation in porcine induced pluripotent-like stem cells
    Authors: Annabelle Congras
    Sci Rep, 2016;6(0):27059.
    Species: Porcine
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  4. Arsenic trioxide-mediated Notch pathway inhibition depletes the cancer stem-like cell population in gliomas.
    Authors: Zhen Y, Zhao S, Li Q
    Cancer Lett., 2010;292(1):64-72.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Average Rating: 1 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
100%

Have you used Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human Nestin Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody
By Anonymous on 12/15/2016
Application: Flow Sample Tested: Neural progenitor cells,Undifferentiated neural progenitor cells Species: Human

We wanted to use this antibody to study expression of our fetal-derived neural stem cell lines in flow cytometry. We were not able to determine an appropriate antibody dilution using positive and negative control cell lines because the negative control line stained positive at all dilutions.