Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAM9592
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse Erythropoietin/EPO in ELISAs. In sandwich immunoassays, 100% cross-reactivity with canine, human and rat Erythropoietin/EPO is observed and no cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse Thrombopoietin is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Rat IgG2B Clone # 148409
Purification
Antigen and protein G Affinity-purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant mouse Erythropoietin/EPO
Ala27-Arg192
Accession # Q0VED9
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample

Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Detection (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.5-2.0 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Capture Reagent: Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Antibody (Catalog # MAB9591)

Standard: Recombinant Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Protein (Catalog # 959-ME)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Erythropoietin/EPO

Erythropoietin (EPO) is a 34 kDa glycoprotein hormone in the type I cytokine family and is related to thrombopoietin (1). Its three N‑glycosylation sites, four alpha helices, and N- to C-terminal disulfide bond are conserved across species (2, 3). Glycosylation of EPO is required for biological activities in vivo (4). Mature mouse EPO shares 95% amino acid sequence identity with rat EPO and 73%‑82% with bovine, canine, equine, feline, human, ovine, and porcine EPO. EPO is primarily produced in the kidney by a population of fibroblast-like cortical interstitial cells adjacent to the proximal tubules (5). It is also produced in much lower, but functionally significant amounts by fetal hepatocytes and in adult liver and brain (6‑8). EPO promotes erythrocyte formation by preventing the apoptosis of early erythroid precursors which express the EPO receptor (EPO R) (8, 9). EPO R has also been described in brain, retina, heart, skeletal muscle, kidney, endothelial cells, and a variety of tumor cells (7, 8, 10, 11). Ligand induced dimerization of EPO R triggers JAK2-mediated signaling pathways followed by receptor/ligand endocytosis and degradation (1, 12). Rapid regulation of circulating EPO allows tight control of erythrocyte production and hemoglobin concentrations. Anemia or other causes of low tissue oxygen tension induce EPO production by stabilizing the hypoxia-induceable transcription factors HIF-1 alpha and HIF-2 alpha (1, 6). EPO additionally plays a tissue‑protective role in ischemia by blocking apoptosis and inducing angiogenesis (7, 8, 13).

References
  1. Koury, M. J. (2005) Exp. Hematol. 33:1263.
  2. Shoemaker, C.B. and L.D. Mitsock (1986) Mol. Cell. Biol 6:849.
  3. Wen, D. et al. (1993) Blood 82:1507.
  4. Tsuda E. et al. (1990) Eur. J. Biochem. 188:405.
  5. Lacombe, C. et al. (1988) J. Clin. Invest. 81:620.
  6. Eckardt, K. U. and A. Kurtz (2005) Eur. J. Clin. Invest. 35 Suppl. 3:13.
  7. Sharples, E. J. et al. (2006) Curr. Opin. Pharmacol. 6:184.
  8. Rossert, J. and K. Eckardt (2005) Nephrol. Dial. Transplant 20:1025.
  9. Koury, M.J. and M.C. Bondurant (1990) Science 248:378.
  10. Acs, G. et al. (2001) Cancer Res. 61:3561.
  11. Hardee, M.E. et al. (2006) Clin. Cancer Res. 12:332.
  12. Verdier, F. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:18375.
  13. Kertesz, N. et al. (2004) Dev. Biol. 276:101.
Entrez Gene IDs
2056 (Human); 13856 (Mouse); 24335 (Rat)
Alternate Names
ECYT5; EP; EPO; epoetin; Erythropoietin; MGC138142; MVCD2

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Biotinylated Antibody

Average Rating: 4 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
0%
4 Star
100%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Mouse Erythropoietin/EPO Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Mouse Erythropoietin Biotinylated Antibody
By Anonymous on 12/06/2017
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: Recombinant protein Species: Canine