Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF971

Save Up to 40% on RUO Reagents with BIOSPRING24 (See Details)

Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human TIMP-2 in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays, less than 0.1% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) TIMP‑1, recombinant rat TIMP‑1, recombinant mouse TIMP‑1, and rhTIMP-3 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant human TIMP‑2 (R&D Systems, Catalog # 971-TM)
Cys27-Pro220
Accession # P16035
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human TIMP‑2 Western Blot Standard (Catalog # 971-TM)

Human TIMP-2 Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Detection (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.1-0.4 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Capture Reagent: Human TIMP‑2 Antibody (Catalog # MAB9711)

Standard: Recombinant Human TIMP-2 Protein, CF (Catalog # 971-TM)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Loading...
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: TIMP-2

Tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases or TIMPs are a family of proteins that regulate the activation and proteolytic activity of the zinc enzymes known as matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). There are four members of the family, TIMP-1, TIMP-2, TIMP-3, and TIMP-4. TIMP-2 is a non N-glycosylated protein with a molecular mass of 22 kDa produced by a wide range of cell types, which inhibits MMPs non-covalently by the formation of binary complexes. TIMP-2 also has erythroid-potentiating and cell growth promoting activities.

Long Name
Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases 2
Entrez Gene IDs
7077 (Human); 21858 (Mouse); 29543 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CSC-21Ktissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 2; metalloproteinase inhibitor 2; TIMP metallopeptidase inhibitor 2; TIMP2; TIMP-2; Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases 2

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Concerted actions by MMPs, ADAMTS and serine proteases during remodeling of the cartilage callus into bone during osseointegration of hip implants
    Authors: J Cassuto, A Folestad, J Göthlin, H Malchau, J Kärrholm
    Bone Rep, 2020-09-11;13(0):100715.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Plasma
    Applications: ELISA Detection
  2. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009-06-27;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human TIMP-2 Biotinylated Antibody
By Anonymous on 11/16/2017
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: Serum and Plasma Species: Human

BAF971 was used with MAB9711 to develop an ELISA to measure TIMP-2 in human plasma samples. This antibody was used as the detection molecule.