Human TIMP-2 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB9711-SP
MAB9711-500
MAB9711-100

Save Up to 40% on RUO Reagents with BIOSPRING24 (See Details)

Western Blot Shows Human TIMP‑2 Specificity by Using Knockout Cell Line.
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Human TIMP-2 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human TIMP-2 in ELISAs.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 127711
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant human TIMP‑2
Cys27-Pro220
Accession # P16035
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Knockout Validated
TIMP‑2 is specifically detected in HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma parental cell line but is not detectable in TIMP‑2 knockout HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma cell line.
 

Human TIMP-2 Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Capture (Matched Antibody Pair)
2-8 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Detection Reagent: Human TIMP‑2 Biotinylated Antibody (Catalog # BAF971)

Standard: Recombinant Human TIMP-2 Protein, CF (Catalog # 971-TM)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Scientific Data

Knockout Validated View Larger

Western Blot Shows Human TIMP‑2 Specificity by Using Knockout Cell Line. Western blot shows lysates of HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma cell line and human TIMP-2 knockout HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma cell line (KO). PVDF membrane was probed with 4 µg/mL of Mouse Anti-Human TIMP‑2 Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB9711) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (HAF018). A specific band was detected for TIMP‑2 at approximately 22 kDa (as indicated) in the parental HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma cell line, but is not detectable in knockout HeLa human cervical epithelial carcinoma cell line. GAPDH (MAB5718) is shown as a loading control. This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Western Blot Buffer Group 1.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Loading...
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: TIMP-2

Tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases or TIMPs are a family of proteins that regulate the activation and proteolytic activity of the zinc enzymes known as matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). There are four members of the family, TIMP-1, TIMP-2, TIMP-3, and TIMP-4. TIMP-2 is a non N-glycosylated protein with a molecular mass of 22 kDa produced by a wide range of cell types, which inhibits MMPs non-covalently by the formation of binary complexes. TIMP-2 also has erythroid-potentiating and cell growth promoting activities.

Long Name
Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases 2
Entrez Gene IDs
7077 (Human); 21858 (Mouse); 29543 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CSC-21Ktissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 2; metalloproteinase inhibitor 2; TIMP metallopeptidase inhibitor 2; TIMP2; TIMP-2; Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases 2

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Human TIMP-2 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Concerted actions by MMPs, ADAMTS and serine proteases during remodeling of the cartilage callus into bone during osseointegration of hip implants
    Authors: J Cassuto, A Folestad, J Göthlin, H Malchau, J Kärrholm
    Bone Rep, 2020-09-11;13(0):100715.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Plasma
    Applications: ELISA Detection
  2. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009-06-27;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Human TIMP-2 Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Human TIMP-2 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human TIMP-2 Antibody
By Anonymous on 11/16/2017
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: Serum and Plasma Species: Human

This antibody was used as the capture molecule with BAF971 as the detection antibody in an ELISA built to measure TIMP-2.