Human vWF-A2 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF2764
AF2764-SP
Detection  of Human vWF‑A2 by Western Blot.
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human vWF-A2 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human vWF-A2 in direct ELISAs and Western blots.
Source
Polyclonal Sheep IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human vWF-A2
Asp1498-Val1665
Accession # NP_000543
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.5 µg/mL
See below
Immunoprecipitation
25 µg/mL
Conditioned cell culture medium spiked with Recombinant Human vWF-A2 (Catalog # 2764‑WF), see our available Western blot detection antibodies

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Western Blot Detection  of Human vWF‑A2 by Western Blot. View Larger

Detection of Human vWF‑A2 by Western Blot. Western blot shows lysates of HUVEC human umbilical vein endothelial cells. PVDF membrane was probed with 0.5 µg/mL of Sheep Anti-Human vWF‑A2 Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF2764) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Sheep IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # HAF016). Specific bands were detected for vWF‑A2 at approximately 250-460 kDa (as indicated). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Immunoblot Buffer Group 1.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Sterile PBS to a final concentration of 0.2 mg/mL.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: vWF-A2

von Willebrand Factor (vWF) is a large, multimeric glycoprotein made by endothelial cells and megakaryocytes. The pre-pro-vWF protein contains 2813 amino acids (aa), which consists of 22 aa signal peptide, 741 aa propeptide and mature vWF monomer of 2050 aa (1‑4). The pro-vWF undergoes dimerization in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) through C-terminal “cysteine-knot” (CK) domain. The pro-vWF dimmers are transported to Golgi and form multimers by forming disulfide bond in amino‑terminal region of the mature form. The proteolytic processing of pro-region also occurs in Golgi. The matured vWF is stored in Weibel-Pallade bodies in endothelial cells and granules in megakaryocytes and platelets. The unusually-large vWF (ulvWF) multimers released from cells are very efficient in binding to platelets to form thrombus. The population of these highly active ulvWF multimers is controlled by a specific protease, ADAMTS13, which cleaves between residues Tyr1605 and Met1606 in the A2 domain of vWF. In the plasma, vWF appears as a series of large and intermediate multimers with molecular masses from several thousand to 500 kDa. vWF also performs hemostatic functions (3‑5). In a high shear-stressed environment, vWF undergoes conformational change to expose a binding site for glycoprotein Ib alpha. As a result, vWF facilitates aggregation of platelets. In addition to platelet binding, vWF binds coagulation factor VIII to increase the lifetime of FVIII in plasma. The purified rhvWF-A2 contains the A2 domain of vWF.

References
  1. Sadler, J. E. (1998) Annu. Rev. Biochem. 67:395.
  2. Ruggeri, Z. M. (2003) Cur. Opin. Hemat. 10:142.
  3. Michiels, J. J. et al. (2006) Clin. Appl. Thromb. Hemost. 12:397.
  4. Groot, E. et al. (2007) Cur. Opin. Hemat. 14:284.
  5. Lenting, P. J. et al. (2007) J. Thromb. Haemos. 5:1353.
Long Name
von Willebrand Factor A2 Domain
Entrez Gene IDs
7450 (Human); 22371 (Mouse); 116669 (Rat)
Alternate Names
F8VWF; VWD; VWF von Willebrand factor; VWF; vWFA2; vWF-A2

Product Datasheets

Citation for Human vWF-A2 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. Coronary angiogenic effect of long-term administration of Nigella sativa
    Authors: LI Al Asoom
    BMC Complement Altern Med, 2017;17(1):308.
    Species: Rat
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human vWF-A2 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human vWF-A2 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human vWF-A2 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review