Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB332A-100
FAB332A-025
Detection of CD117/c-kit in TF‑1 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CD117/c-kit in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays and Western blots, no cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse CD117 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 47233
Purification
Protein A or G purified from ascites
Immunogen
S. frugiperda insect ovarian cell line Sf 21-derived recombinant human CD117/c-kit
Gln26-Thr520
Accession # P10721
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Allophycocyanin (Excitation= 620-650 nm, Emission= 660-670 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of CD117/c-kit in TF‑1 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of CD117/c-kit in TF‑1 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. TF-1 human erythroleukemic cell line was stained with Mouse Anti-Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB332A, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # IC002A, open histogram). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: CD117/c-kit

Stem Cell Factor Receptor (CD117, the gene product of the c-kit proto-oncogene) and its ligand, Stem Cell Factor (SCF), also known as c-kit Ligand, Mast Cell Growth Factor, play essential roles in gametogenesis, melanogenesis, and hematopoiesis. The human SCF Receptor cDNA encodes a 972 amino acid (aa) residue precursor membrane protein with a 25 aa residue signal peptide (experimentally determined), a 495 aa residue extracellular domain, a 23 aa residue transmembrane segment, and a 429 aa residue cytoplasmic domain. SCF Receptor is a member of the type III subfamily of Receptor Tyrosine Kinases (RTK) that also includes the receptors for M-CSF, Flt-3, PDGF, and VEGF. All class III RTKs are characterized by the presence of five immunoglobulin-like domains in their extracellular region and a split kinase domain in their intracellular region. SCF binding induces receptor homodimerization and signal transduction. SCF Receptor is expressed in hematopoietic progenitor cells, normal B and T lymphocyte progenitor cells, mast cells, germ cells, melanocytes, neurons, glial cells, placenta, kidney, lung, and gut. In addition, SCF Receptor expression has also been reported in a number of human tumor cell lines. SCF Receptor can be proteolytically cleaved from the cell surface and high levels of soluble SCF Receptor has been detected in cell conditioned medium and human plasma. Recombinant soluble SCF Receptor binds SCF with high affinity and is a potent SCF antagonist.

Long Name
Stem Cell Factor Receptor
Entrez Gene IDs
3815 (Human); 16590 (Mouse); 64030 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD117 antigen; CD117; ckit; c-kit; EC 2.7.10; EC 2.7.10.1; KIT; PBT; piebald trait; Proto-oncogene c-Kit; proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase Kit; SCF R; SCFR; SCFRmast/stem cell growth factor receptor; soluble KIT variant 1; Tyrosine-protein kinase Kit; v-kit Hardy-Zuckerman 4 feline sarcoma viral oncogene homolog; v-kit Hardy-Zuckerman 4 feline sarcoma viral oncogene-like protein

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citation for Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. Human cardiovascular progenitor cells develop from a KDR+ embryonic-stem-cell-derived population.
    Authors: Yang L, Soonpaa MH, Adler ED, Roepke TK, Kattman SJ, Kennedy M, Henckaerts E, Bonham K, Abbott GW, Linden RM, Field LJ, Keller GM
    Nature, 2008;453(7194):524-8.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody

Average Rating: 4 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
0%
4 Star
100%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human CD117/c-kit APC-conjugated Antibody
By Jingyao Qiu on 08/16/2016
Application: Flow Sample Tested: Human embryonic stem cells (H9 from Wicell) Species: Human