Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

Clone 51505 was used by HLDA to establish CD designation
Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
FAB190F-025
FAB190F-100
Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody in Data
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (5)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Stains human CXCR5 transfectants but not the parental cell lines in flow cytometry. Does not cross-react with human CXCR2, CXCR3, or CXCR4 transfectants.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 51505
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human CXCR5
Met1-Phe372
Accession # P32302
Formulation
Supplied in a saline solution containing BSA and Sodium Azide.
Label
Fluorescein (Excitation= 488 nm, Emission= 515-545 nm)

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
10 µL/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of CXCR5 in Human Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of CXCR5 in Human Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CD19 APC-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB4867A) and either (A) Mouse Anti-Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB190F) or (B) Mouse IgG2BFluorescein Isotype Control (Catalog # IC0041F). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Shipping
The product is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Protect from light. Do not freeze.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, 2 to 8 °C as supplied.

Background: CXCR5

CXCR5, also known as BLR-1, is a 7 transmembrane domain protein expressed on B cells. CXCR5 mediates B cell migration following binding of CXCL13.

Entrez Gene IDs
643 (Human); 12145 (Mouse); 29363 (Rat)
Alternate Names
BLR1; BLR1MDR-15; Burkitt lymphoma receptor 1; Burkitt lymphoma receptor 1, GTP binding protein (chemokine (C-X-C motif)receptor 5); Burkitt lymphoma receptor 1, GTP-binding protein; CD185 antigen; CD185; chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 5; C-X-C chemokine receptor type 5; CXCR5; CXC-R5; MDR15CXCR-5; MGC117347; Monocyte-derived receptor 15

Product Datasheets

Citations for Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

5 Citations: Showing 1 - 5
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Glatiramer Acetate, Dimethyl Fumarate, and Monomethyl Fumarate Upregulate the Expression of CCR10 on the Surface of Natural Killer Cells and Enhance Their Chemotaxis and Cytotoxicity
    Authors: Zaidoon Al-Jaderi
    Front Immunol, 2016;7(0):437.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  2. CD4+ T cell-derived IL-21 and deprivation of CD40 signaling favor the in vivo development of granzyme B-expressing regulatory B cells in HIV patients.
    Authors: Kaltenmeier C, Gawanbacht A, Beyer T, Lindner S, Trzaska T, van der Merwe J, Harter G, Gruner B, Fabricius D, Lotfi R, Schwarz K, Schutz C, Honig M, Schulz A, Kern P, Bommer M, Schrezenmeier H, Kirchhoff F, Jahrsdorfer B
    J Immunol, 2015;194(8):3768-77.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  3. CXCR5(+) T helper cells mediate protective immunity against tuberculosis.
    Authors: Slight S, Rangel-Moreno J, Gopal R, Lin Y, Fallert Junecko B, Mehra S, Selman M, Becerril-Villanueva E, Baquera-Heredia J, Pavon L, Kaushal D, Reinhart T, Randall T, Khader S
    J Clin Invest, 2013;123(2):712-26.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC-P
  4. CCR2 identifies a stable population of human effector memory CD4+ T cells equipped for rapid recall response.
    Authors: Zhang HH, Song K, Rabin RL, Hill BJ, Perfetto SP, Roederer M, Douek DC, Siegel RM, Farber JM
    J. Immunol., 2010;185(11):6646-63.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  5. Down-modulation of CXCR3 surface expression and function in CD8+ T cells from cutaneous T cell lymphoma patients.
    Authors: Winter D, Moser J, Kriehuber E, Wiesner C, Knobler R, Trautinger F, Bombosi P, Stingl G, Petzelbauer P, Rot A, Maurer D
    J. Immunol., 2007;179(6):4272-82.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CXCR5 Fluorescein-conjugated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review