Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB2225
MAB2225-SP

Save Up to 40% on RUO Reagents with BIOSPRING24 (See Details)

Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse NKp46 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, this antibody shows 10 ‑ 20% cross‑reactivity with recombinant human (rh) NKp46 and no cross-reactivity with rhNKp30 or rhNKp80.
Source
Monoclonal Rat IgG2A Clone # 259018
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse NKp46
Glu22-Asn255
Accession # Q8C567
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
Recombinant Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 2225-NK)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Loading...
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: NKp46/NCR1

NKp46, along with NKp30 and NKp44, are activating receptors that have been collectively termed the natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCR) (1). These receptors are expressed almost exclusively by NK cells and play a major role in triggering some of the key lytic activities of NK cells. In human systems, the CD56dimCD16+ subpopulation that makes up the majority of NK cells in the peripheral blood and spleen expresses NKp46 in both resting and activated states (2). The main NK cell population of the lymph node (CD56brightCD16-) expresses low levels of NKp46 in resting cells, but expression is upregulated by IL-2. Mouse NKp46, also known as MAR-1 (3), is a type I transmembrane protein with two extracellular Ig-like domains. It has a positive charge in its transmembrane domain that permits association with the ITAM-bearing signal adapter proteins, CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma (4). Studies with neutralizing antibodies indicate that the three NCR are primarily responsible for triggering the NK-mediated lysis of many human tumor cell lines. Blocking any of the NCRs individually resulted in partial inhibition of tumor cell lysis, but nearly complete inhibition of lysis was observed if all three receptors were blocked simultaneously (5). NKp46 has also been implicated in recognition of virus-infected cells through its capacity to bind to viral hemagglutinins (6 - 8).

References
  1. Moretta, L. and A. Moretta (2004) EMBO J. 23:255.
  2. Ferlazzo, G. et al. (2004) J. Immunol. 172:1455.
  3. Biassoni, R. et al. (1999) Eur. J. Immunol. 29:1014.
  4. Westgaard, I. et al. (2004) J. Leukoc. Biol. PMID 15356098.
  5. Pende, D. et al. (1999) J. Exp. Med. 190:1505.
  6. Arnon, T. et al. (2004) Blood 103:664.
  7. Arnon, T. et al. (2001) Eur. J. Immunol. 31:2680.
  8. Mandelboim, O. et al. (2001) Nature 409:1055.
Entrez Gene IDs
9437 (Human); 17086 (Mouse); 100141419 (Porcine); 102115479 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
CD335 antigen; CD335; hNKp46; Ly94; LY94lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46); Lymphocyte antigen 94 homolog; MAR-1; natural cytotoxicity triggering receptor 1; Natural killer cell p46-related protein; NCR1; NK cell-activating receptor; NKp46; NKP46FLJ99094; NK-p46lymphocyte antigen 94 (mouse) homolog (activating NK-receptor; NK-p46)

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. IL-27 promotes NK cell effector functions via Maf-Nrf2 pathway during influenza infection
    Authors: P Kumar, K Rajasekara, A Nanbakhsh, J Gorski, MS Thakar, S Malarkanna
    Sci Rep, 2019-03-21;9(1):4984.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC
  2. Infiltration and persistence of lymphocytes during late-stage cerebral ischemia in middle cerebral artery occlusion and photothrombotic stroke models
    Authors: Y Feng, S Liao, C Wei, D Jia, K Wood, Q Liu, X Wang, FD Shi, WN Jin
    J Neuroinflammation, 2017-12-15;14(1):248.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse NKp46/NCR1 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review