Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF2354
AF2354-SP
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse IL‑1 Rrp2/IL‑1 R6 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs, less than 60% with recombinant rat IL-1 Rrp2 and recombinant human IL-1 Rrp2 is observed and less than 5% cross‑reactivity with recombinant mouse (rm) IL-1 R4 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse IL‑1 Rrp2/IL‑1 R6
Asp22-Arg338 (Ala158Val)
Accession # Q9ERS7
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Mouse IL‑1 Rrp2/IL‑1 R6 (Catalog # 2354-RP)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Loading...
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6

IL-1 Rrp2, also known as IL-1 R6, is a member of the IL-1 R/TLR superfamily. Members of this superfamily have a characteristic Toll-IL-1 R (TIR) domain in their cytoplasmic region. This superfamily can be further divided into three subgroups based on extracellular region analogies. IL-1 Rrp2 belongs to Subgroup 1 which is characterized by the presence of at least one immunoglobulin-like domain (1). Mouse IL-1 Rrp2/IL-1R6 is a 70 kDa type I transmembrane glycoprotein that is synthesized as a 574 amino acid (aa) precursor. The precursor contains a 21 aa signal sequence, a 317 aa extracellular region, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 215 aa cytoplasmic domain (2). The extracellular region contains three C-type Ig-like domains. Within the extracellular region, mouse IL-1 Rrp2 is 64% and 80% aa identical to human and rat IL-1 Rrp2, respectively. Expression of IL-1 Rrp2 is restricted to lung epithelium, monocytes, skin-derived keratinocytes, fibroblasts and, to a lesser extent, endothelial cells (3). Studies have demonstrated that the functional receptor for IL-1F6, IL-1F8 and IL-1F9 is a combination of IL-1 Rrp2 and IL‑1 RAcP. This suggests that IL-1 Rrp2 ligands may signal in a similar fashion to IL-1 and IL-18. In each case, there is a binding receptor which, upon ligation, recruits a second receptor as a signaling component, forming an active heterodimeric receptor complex (4).

References
  1. Dunne, A. and L.A. O’Neill, (2003) Sci. STKE Feb 25 (171):re3.
  2. Born, T.L. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:29946.
  3. Lovenberg, T.S. et al. (1996) J. Neuroimmunol. 70:113.
  4. Towne, J.E. et al. (2004) J. Biol. Chem. 279:13677.
Long Name
Interleukin 1 Receptor-like 2
Entrez Gene IDs
8808 (Human); 107527 (Mouse); 171106 (Rat)
Alternate Names
IL-1 R6; IL-1 Rrp2; IL1RL2; IL-1RL2; IL1Rrp2; IL-1Rrp2; IL1RRP2IL1R-rp2Interleukin-1 receptor-related protein 2; interleukin 1 receptor-like 2; interleukin-1 receptor-like 2

Product Datasheets

You must select a language.

x

Citations for Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Targeting IL-36 improves age-related coronary microcirculatory dysfunction and attenuates myocardial ischaemia-reperfusion injury in mice
    Authors: J El-Awaisi, DP Kavanagh, MR Rink, CJ Weston, NE Drury, N Kalia
    JCI Insight, 2022-03-08;0(0):.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells, Whole Tissue
    Applications: Flow Cytometry, IHC
  2. Application of IL-36 receptor antagonist weakens CCL20 expression and impairs recovery in the late phase of murine acetaminophen-induced liver injury.
    Authors: Scheiermann P, Bachmann M, Hardle L, Pleli T, Piiper A, Zwissler B, Pfeilschifter J, Muhl H
    Sci Rep, 2015-02-17;5(0):8521.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC-P

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs
Loading...

Reviews for Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Mouse IL-1Rrp2/IL-1R6 Antibody
By Anonymous on 12/13/2019
Application: Flow Sample Tested: 293T human embryonic kidney cell line Species: Mouse