Human 5-HT2B (AAH63123) VersaClone cDNA

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
RDC0289
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human 5-HT2B (AAH63123) VersaClone cDNA Summary

Product Datasheets

Preparation and Storage

Stability & Storage
Store the unopened product at -20 to -70 °C. Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Do not use past expiration date.

Background: 5-HT2B

5-HT2B is one of the several different receptors for 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) that belongs to the G protein-coupled receptor 1 family. Serotonin is a biogenic hormone that functions as a neurotransmitter, a hormone, and a mitogen. Serotonin receptors, including 5-HT2B, mediate many of the central and peripheral physiologic functions of serotonin, including regulation of cardiovascular functions and impulsive behavior. Population and family-based analyses of a minor allele which blocks expression of 5-HTRB, and knockout studies in mice, suggest a role for 5-HT2B in impulsivity.

Long Name
5-Hydroxytryptamine Receptor 2A
Entrez Gene IDs
3357 (Human); 15559 (Mouse); 29581 (Rat)
Alternate Names
5-HT(2B); 5HT2B; 5-HT2B; 5-HT-2B; 5-HT2B5-HT 2B receptor; 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) receptor 2B; 5-hydroxytryptamine 2B receptor; 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B; HTR2B; Serotonin receptor 2B

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all cDNA Clone FAQs

Reviews for Human 5-HT2B (AAH63123) VersaClone cDNA

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human 5-HT2B (AAH63123) VersaClone cDNA and earn rewards!

Have you used Human 5-HT2B (AAH63123) VersaClone cDNA?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review