Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF3126
AF3126-SP
Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody in Flow Cytometry
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human FCRL3/FcRH3 in direct ELISAs. In direct ELISAs, approximately 15% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IRTA2 and rhIRTA5 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human FCRL3/FcRH3
Arg14-Arg569
Accession # NP_443171
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
2.5 µg/106 cells
See below
CyTOF-ready
Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.
 

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection of FCRL3/FcRH3 in Human Blood Lymphocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of FCRL3/FcRH3 in Human Blood Lymphocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with Goat Anti-Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF3126) followed by Allophycocyanin-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0108) and Mouse Anti-Human NKp46/NCR1 Phycoerythrin-conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB1850P). Quadrant markers were set based on control antibody staining (Catalog # AB-108-C).

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: FCRL3/FcRH3

FCRL3 (Fc Receptor-Like 3), also known as FcRH3, IRTA3, and SPAP2, is a 110 kDa molecule with sequence homology to classical Fc receptors. The type 1 transmembrane FCRL proteins contain from three to nine immunoglobulin-like domains. They are differentially expressed within the B cell lineage and can either promote or inhibit B cell proliferation and activation (1). Mature human FCRL3 consists of a 556 amino acid (aa) extracellular domain (ECD) with six Ig-like domains, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 140 aa cytoplasmic domain with four immunotyrosine inhibitory motifs (ITIMs) (2 - 4). Within the ECD, human and mouse FCRL3 share 35% aa sequence identity. Alternate splicing generates several additional isoforms with deletions or substitutions in both the extracellular and intracellular regions. These include potentially secreted forms that are truncated following the second Ig-like domain (4). FCRL3 is expressed in secondary lymphoid organs on the surface of mature naïve and memory B cells, NK cells, and B cell lines derived from chronic lymphocytic leukemias (2, 3, 5). It is upregulated on B cells following LPS or anti-CD40 stimulation (6). A polymorphism in the FCRL3 promoter induces enhanced transcription and is associated with the development of autoimmune disorders in a Japanese population (6, 7). Tyrosine phosphorylation within the ITIMs of FCRL3 enables its association with SHP-1 (4).

References
  1. Davis, R.S. (2007) Annu. Rev. Immunol. 25:525.
  2. Miller, I. et al. (2002) Blood, 99:2662.
  3. Davis, R.S. et al. (2001) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. 98:9772.
  4. Xu, M.-J. et al. (2002) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 293:1037.
  5. Polson, A.G. et al. (2006) Int. Immunol. 18:1363.
  6. Kochi, Y. et al. (2005) Nat. Genet. 37:478.
  7. Chistiakov, D.A. and A.P. Chistiakov (2007) Hum. Immunol. 68:375.
Long Name
Fc Receptor-like 3
Entrez Gene IDs
115352 (Human); 329693 (Mouse); 680697 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD307c; Fc receptor homolog 3; Fc receptor-like 3; Fc receptor-like protein 3; FcRH3; FCRL3; fcR-like protein 3; hIFGP3; IFGP3; immunoglobulin superfamily receptor translocation associated protein 3; IRTA3; SPAP2

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human FCRL3/FcRH3 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review