Human GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB6701
MAB6701-SP
Detection of Human GFR alpha ‑3/GDNF R alpha ‑3 by Western Blot.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human GFR alpha ‑3/GDNF R alpha ‑3 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs, approximately 20% cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse (rm) GFR alpha -3 is observed and no cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) GFR alpha -1 or rhGFR alpha -4 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 111004
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
S. frugiperda insect ovarian cell line Sf 21-derived recombinant human GFR alpha ‑3/GDNF R alpha ‑3
Gly31-Trp382
Accession # AAC24355
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Western Blot Detection of Human GFRa-3/GDNF Ra-3 antibody by Western Blot. View Larger

Detection of Human GFR alpha ‑3/GDNF R alpha ‑3 by Western Blot. Western blot shows lysates of human stomach tissue and human small intestine tissue. PVDF membrane was probed with 1 µg/mL of Mouse Anti-Human GFRa-3/GDNF Ra-3 Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB6701) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # HAF007). A specific band was detected for GFRa-3/GDNF Ra-3 at approximately 65 kDa (as indicated). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Immunoblot Buffer Group 1.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3

Glial cell line-derived growth factor (GDNF), neurturin (NTN), persephin (PEP) and artemin (ART), distant members of the TGF-beta  superfamily, are neurotrophic factors for a variety of neuronal populations in the central and peripheral nervous systems. The bioactivities of these neurotrophic factors are mediated through a receptor complex composed of the non ligand-binding signaling subunit (c-Ret receptor tyrosine kinase) and one of four ligand binding cysteine-rich glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI)-linked cell surface proteins (GFR alpha -1, 2, 3, or 4). These four GFR-alpha  proteins share conserved placements of many of their cysteine residues. GFR alpha -1, 2, 3, or 4 have been shown to preferentially bind GDNF, NTN, ART, and PSP, respectively. While the GFR alpha -3/Ret complex is highly specific for ART, the GFR alpha -1 /Ret complex is extremely promiscuous and may also be utilized by NTN and ART. Human GFR alpha -3 cDNA encodes a 400 amino acid (aa) precursor protein with an N-terminal signal peptide and C-terminal hydrophobic domain. GFR alpha -3 is approximately 34% and 36% identical to GFR alpha -1 and GFR alpha -2, respectively. Human and mouse GFR alpha -3 share approximately 76% aa sequence homology. The gene encoding GFR alpha -3 has been localized to human chromosome 5. GFR alpha -3 is expressed at high levels in the developing and adult sensory and sympathetic ganglia of the peripheral nervous system. It is also expressed in non-neural tissues and may show tissue-specific differences in molecular weight. In the trigeminal ganglions, the expression of GFR alpha -3 is found in a population of neurons distinct from those expressing GFR alpha -1 or 2.

References
  1. Baloh, R. et al. (1998) Neuron 21:1291.
  2. Baloh, R. et al. (1998) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 95:5801.
  3. Worby, C. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:3502.
Long Name
Glial Cell line-derived Neurotrophic Factor Receptor alpha 3
Entrez Gene IDs
2676 (Human); 14587 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
GDNF family receptor alpha 3; GDNF family receptor alpha-3; GDNF R alpha-3; GDNF receptor alpha-3; GDNFR-alpha-3; GFR alpha3; GFR alpha-3; GFRA3; GFRa-3; GFR-alpha-3; glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor receptor alpha-3; GPI-linked receptor

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human GFR alpha-3/GDNF R alpha-3 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review